Don Muang Hotel

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to Donmuang Thahan Argard Bamrung School and Air Technical Training School, Don Muang Hotel provides a terrace, laundry facilities and a snack bar/deli. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

8.2 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Laundry room
  • Room service
The current price is €16
includes taxes & fees
23 Nov - 24 Nov

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 10 of 10 rooms

Family for 3

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 20 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Single Bed

Family for 4

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 24 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Single Bunk Bed

Modern King Room

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(6 reviews)
  • 20 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Value Double Room

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(5 reviews)
  • 12 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed

Superior Room

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(16 reviews)
  • 22 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Superior Twin Room

7.4 out of 10
Good
(3 reviews)
  • 22 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds

Modern Twin Room

  • 20 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds

MODERN TRIPLE SINGLE

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(3 reviews)
  • 20 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 3 Single Beds

Double Room with Shower (5th floor & No lift)

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(9 reviews)
  • 20 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed

Family for 5

  • 40 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 5
  • 2 Double Beds, 1 Single Bed and 1 Single Sofa Bed

You may also like

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Near a train station, Don Muang Hotel is in Don Muang, a neighbourhood in Bangkok with good airport proximity. Future Park Rangsit and Central Plaza Chaengwattana are worth checking out if shopping is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Chao Praya River. Donmuang Thahan Argard Bamrung School and Rangsit University are two other places to visit that come recommended. Visit our Bangkok travel guide
Map
5, Thawi Wat 1 Alley, Khet Don Mueang, Bangkok, Bangkok, 10210

What's nearby

  • Watthananan Market
    2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Wat Don Muaeng
    5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Happy Avenue Don Mueang
    14 min walk - 1.2 km
  • Donmuang Thahan Argard Bamrung School
    17 min walk - 1.5 km
  • Don Mueang New Market
    5 min drive - 1.9 km

Getting around

  • Bangkok Don Muang Railway Station
    5 min drive
  • Kan Kheha Station
    7 min drive
  • Bangkok (DMK-Don Mueang Intl.)
    10 min drive

Restaurants

  • eXcoffee สาขาดอนเมือง
    3 min walk
  • ร้านเดิมก๋วยเตี๋ยวหมูวินเทจ
    1 min walk
  • ฮั้ว ก๋วยเตี๋ยวเนื้อตุ๋น
    5 min walk
  • Zo Coffee
    3 min walk
  • เจริญ สเต็กเฮาส์
    5 min walk

About this property

Don Muang Hotel

  • Hotel near Donmuang Thahan Argard Bamrung School
  • Located close to Air Technical Training School and Rittiyawannalai School, Don Muang Hotel provides a terrace, laundry facilities and a snack bar/deli. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also find perks such as:
    • Free self-parking
    • Breakfast (surcharge), a round-trip airport shuttle (surcharge) and express check-out
    • A TV in reception, a 24-hour front desk and a gift shop
    • Guest reviews give top marks for the helpful staff
  • Room features
  • All guest rooms at Don Muang Hotel have comforts, such as air conditioning, as well as amenities, such as late-night room service and free WiFi.
  • More amenities include:
    • Bathrooms with showers and baths or showers
    • 32-inch flat-screen TVs with cable channels
    • Fridges, daily housekeeping and desks

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Don Muang Hotel pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Don Muang Hotel?

As of 24 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Don Muang Hotel on 23 Nov 2026 start from €16, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Don Muang Hotel?

Self-parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Don Muang Hotel?

Check-in start time: 11:00 AM; check-in end time: midnight. Early check-in is available for a fee of THB 400 (subject to availability). Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at Don Muang Hotel?

Checkout is at noon.

Does Don Muang Hotel provide a shuttle to the airport?

Yes, there's an airport shuttle that runs 4:30 AM-noon at scheduled times. A fee of THB 45 per person applies.

Where is Don Muang Hotel located?

Located in Don Muang, this hotel is 1.1 mi (1.7 km) from Donmuang Thahan Argard Bamrung School, and within 9 mi (15 km) of Rangsit University and Air Technical Training School. Rittiyawannalai School and Chatuchak Weekend Market are also within 12 mi (20 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on selected room rates because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Don Muang Hotel Reviews

8.2

Very good

8.2

Cleanliness

7.4

Location

8.6

Staff & service

7.8

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 357 out of 1000 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 407 out of 1000 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 152 out of 1000 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 52 out of 1000 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 32 out of 1000 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent hotel, Super staff, Great location.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
One of the best hotels in the area! Good price, nice patio, and convenient location to airport. Friendly staff!
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Very near to the airport and very friendly staff
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great Hospitality, Very Kind staffs, Neat and broad Rooms. We really enjoyed our stay there. Very much accessibilty enabled. Very Close to Airport. Great place to stay.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Great stay close to airport, lots to eat around
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Helpful staff, no elevator, living on level 4…… early breakfast 04.00! Old but clean!
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
It was great!! Staff was really helpful and lenient and the cleaning staff was amazing!!!
Stayed 6 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Booked for one night before an early flight from Don Mueang Airport. An excellent hotel, 10 minutes from the airport. Shuttle service available for a small fee. The hotel itself was spotlessly clean; rooms a good size and nicely kept. Modern decor. There is an also a kitchen area on the ground floor of each block where you can get hot or cold water to make drinks in your room. A reasonably priced hotel very professionally run.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location and great lodge keeper I recommend
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Good price good location friendly staff
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, room comfort
Very nice small hotel near Don Mueang airport. Basic but good value for the money
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Amenities
Convenient to the airport
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Amazing staff. Clean rooms. Good food nearby.
Stayed 6 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, amenities
Very bad condition in general. Particularly the bathroom and the beds. Friendly staff though.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
good location
Stayed 4 nights in Feb 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Good place to stay for the airport. Staff very helpful, spoke English well and gave us hood directions to change money
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Just needed a place to stay before an early flight and it was exactly what I needed. Clean, friendly staff, decent room and shuttle service to airport in the morning. I’m very pleased with this hotel and would stay again!
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2024
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service
Shuttle bus was very convenient
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2024
Verified review

6/10 Okay

The property is very closely connected airport
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Very close to airport
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Great stay with your basic needs.

Great stay for our family of 5 passing through. Rooms did the job because most of the day was spent traveling. Breakfast is good and they had a shuttle for the airport that you pay a fee and reserve a spot/time. Would stay there again.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Really enjoyed my stay. It’s exactly what you want when you’re heading to airport. There is a lot of cheap food options and close to the airport. The stuff were amazing and arrange airport drop offs cheap.
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I have been here several times. Quiet place.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Convenient location close to Don Mueang airport

This hotel is great and price worthy for convenient connection to Don Mueang airport. The staff is helpful and arranges shuttle transport for 40 THB to the airport at different departure times. I recommend it to guests who are looking for this type of convenience.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very affordable accommodation near DMK airport, with spacious rooms and friendly staff. They offer comprehensive hotel amenities even as upscale hotels are cutting back offerings. For breakfast, there’s a variety of pastries and snacks by a friendly auntie, the items are modest but tasty. For this price range, this hotel really punches above their weight.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2025