Entire home·Private host

Stylish Boutique Cottage in Mid City, Next Door to Dining, Near LSU & Downtown

Photo gallery for Stylish Boutique Cottage in Mid City, Next Door to Dining, Near LSU & Downtown

A kitchen with a wooden bar counter and three green chairs. - Stylish Boutique Cottage in Mid City, Next Door to Dining, Near LSU & Downtown (Baton Rouge)
A house with a white exterior, a red door, and a wooden fence in the background. - Stylish Boutique Cottage in Mid City, Next Door to Dining, Near LSU & Downtown (Baton Rouge)
A kitchen with a large sink, wooden flooring, and a dining area with a red sofa and a coffee table. - Stylish Boutique Cottage in Mid City, Next Door to Dining, Near LSU & Downtown (Baton Rouge)
A modern kitchen with wooden flooring, bar stools, and a dining area with a red sofa and coffee table. - Stylish Boutique Cottage in Mid City, Next Door to Dining, Near LSU & Downtown (Baton Rouge)
A single-story house with a front porch, a brick pathway leading to the entrance, and a mailbox. - Stylish Boutique Cottage in Mid City, Next Door to Dining, Near LSU & Downtown (Baton Rouge)
Stylish Boutique Cottage in Mid City, Next Door to Dining, Near LSU & Downtown provides a garden and more. Stay connected with in-room WiFi.

Entire home

1 bedroom1 bathroom56 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Air-conditioning
  • Outdoor space
  • Parking available

Add dates for prices

About this property

Stylish Boutique Cottage in Mid City, Next Door to Dining, Near LSU & Downtown

  • Welcome to La Maison Moore — a thoughtfully designed boutique cottage in Baton Rouge's beloved Mid City.

    At just 600 square feet, La Maison Moore is intentionally intimate and comfortably designed for a maximum of 2 guests. It's a great fit for couples, solo travelers, or best friends looking for something more personal and memorable than a typical hotel stay.

    Located in the heart of Mid City, you'll be surrounded by some of Baton Rouge's most interesting local restaurants, bars, shops, and neighborhood experiences. Spend the day exploring Government Street, grab dinner next door, enjoy local craft beer next door, browse local shops, or simply settle in and enjoy a quiet evening playing games that are provided at the cottage while enjoying a complimentary bottle of wine.

    Whether you're visiting Baton Rouge for a weekend getaway, an LSU event, work, a hospital visit, or an extended stay, La Maison Moore gives you a private place to come home to.

    THE COTTAGE

    La Maison Moore was designed with comfort, character, and the little luxury details that make a stay feel special.

    • King-size Nectar Ultra Plush mattress
    • High-quality linens & pillows
    • Comfortable bedroom with 55" Smart TV
    • Custom headboard with built-in charging ports
    • Large closet with dresser
    • Custom-designed stand-up vanity
    • Cozy den with 55" smart TV and separate sitting room
    • Fully equipped kitchen with extensive coffee bar
    • Dining area
    • Dedicated workspace with convenient outlets and charging ports
    • Fast Wi-Fi throughout the cottage
    • Private entrance
    • Private outdoor space
    • Free on-site parking for up to 2 vehicles

    THE COFFEE & TEA BAR

    Mornings at La Maison Moore come with options.

    The coffee and tea bar includes a pour-over coffee setup (with instructions just in case), Keurig coffee maker, electric kettle, premium teas, coffee syrups, and other touches to make it easy to enjoy your morning without immediately having to leave the cottage.

    THE DETAILS

    You'll also find thoughtful extras throughout the cottage, including local books and reading material, bath salts, board games, hair dryer, iron, and a selection of everyday kitchen essentials.

    One of the most distinctive features of La Maison Moore is the hand-painted mural created exclusively for the cottage. There's also an interactive guest art wall where you can leave your own creative mark during your stay. Art supplies are provided, along with guidelines to help keep the experience fun for everyone.

    YOUR STAY

    You'll have exclusive access to the entire cottage and private outdoor space throughout your stay.

    Arrival is easy with self check-in using the smart lock. We're local and available by message if you need anything, while still giving you the privacy to enjoy your stay.

    LOCATION

    Mid City is one of Baton Rouge's most distinctive neighborhoods, known for its local restaurants, bars, shops, murals, music, and neighborhood character.

    La Maison Moore puts you close to the action while giving you a quiet private space to retreat to at the end of the day.

    You'll be a short drive from LSU, downtown Baton Rouge, area hospitals, and Baton Rouge Metropolitan Airport.

    GOOD TO KNOW

    • La Maison Moore is a very small, approximately 600-square-foot cottage.
    • Maximum occupancy is 2 guests.
    • The cottage is best suited for couples, solo travelers, or two friends comfortable sharing a king-size bed.
    • Free on-site parking is available for up to 2 vehicles.
    • No parties or gatherings.
    • No pets.
    • No smoking.
    • Normal neighborhood and nearby business activity may occasionally be audible.
    • Exterior security camera located at the front of the property. The camera covers the front yard, front entrance, and parking area.
    • Long-term stays of 28 days or more are permitted.
    • The guest art wall is optional. Please use only the provided supplies and follow the posted guidelines.

    La Maison Moore is small by design — private, comfortable, distinctive, and made for people who would rather stay somewhere with character than somewhere that feels like every other hotel room.

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the cottage: WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Electric kettle
  • Hob
  • Ice maker
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Paper towels
  • Refrigerator
  • Toaster

Bedrooms

  • Bedroom
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 1 bathroom
  • Bathtub or shower
  • Hair dryer
  • Shampoo
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • Books
  • Games
  • Smart TV

Outdoor areas

  • Garden

Work spaces

  • Desk
  • Desk chair

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • 4 steps to reach entrance
  • Area rugs in public areas
  • Gravel flooring in public areas
  • Hardwood flooring in public areas
  • No lift
  • Single level property
  • Tile flooring in public areas
  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • Fire extinguisher

General

  • Garden
  • Local artist showcase
  • Recycling
  • Reusable coffee/tea filters
  • Unit size: 600 square feet

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 25

Check-out

Check-out before noon

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Check-out instructions

The host requires you to complete the following before checking out:
Remove leftover food and drinks
Lock the doors
Wash the dishes (drying mat under kitchen sink)
Failure to complete these may result in a negative review from the host.

Rules

GUEST VERIFICATION: The primary guest who made the booking must upload a clear photo of their government-issued ID via Vrbo messages within 24 hours o
OCCUPANCY and VISITORS: Only the specific number of guests listed on the reservation are allowed on the property at any time.
COMPLIANCE and CANCELLATION: Failure to provide a valid photo ID within 24 hours, or violating the guest occupancy limit, will result in cancellation

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Note from host: One child would be ok with a couple

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

This property is managed by a private host (a party not acting within their trade, business or profession). EU consumer law, including the right of withdrawal, will not apply to your booking. The cancellation policy set by the private host will cover your booking.
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation

We should mention

This property does not have any lifts

About the area

Mid City South, a neighbourhood in Baton Rouge, is home to this cottage. Raising Cane's River Center and Red Dragon Listening Room are cultural highlights, and travellers looking to shop may want to visit Mid-City Shopping Center and Esplanade Plaza. Independence Botanical Gardens and USS Kidd Veterans Memorial are also worth visiting. Visit our Baton Rouge travel guide
View more Cottages in Baton Rouge
Map
Baton Rouge, LA

What's nearby

  • Foster Shopping Center
    13 min walk - 1.1 km
  • North Street Park
    18 min walk - 1.5 km
  • 48th Street Park
    2 min drive - 1.5 km
  • Fourtyeighth Street Park
    2 min drive - 1.5 km
  • Ogden Park Shopping Center
    3 min drive - 2.2 km

Getting around

  • Baton Rouge, LA (BTR-Baton Rouge Metropolitan)
    15 min drive

Restaurants

  • McDonald's
    16 min walk
  • Raising Cane's Chicken Fingers
    5 min walk
  • Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen
    9 min walk
  • Checkers
    18 min walk
  • Daruma Ramen
    17 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Is Stylish Boutique Cottage in Mid City, Next Door to Dining, Near LSU & Downtown pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Stylish Boutique Cottage in Mid City, Next Door to Dining, Near LSU & Downtown?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Stylish Boutique Cottage in Mid City, Next Door to Dining, Near LSU & Downtown?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Stylish Boutique Cottage in Mid City, Next Door to Dining, Near LSU & Downtown?

Checkout is at noon.

Where is Stylish Boutique Cottage in Mid City, Next Door to Dining, Near LSU & Downtown located?

Located in Mid City South, this cottage is within 2 miles (3 km) of North Street Park, Hospital Medicine Group and Mid-City Shopping Center. Esplanade Plaza and Red Dragon Listening Room are also within 3 miles (5 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Stylish Boutique Cottage in Mid City, Next Door to Dining, Near LSU & Downtown Reviews