Entire home

Fir & Fable | Storybook Log Cabin with Sauna Near Mt Baker

Photo gallery for Fir & Fable | Storybook Log Cabin with Sauna Near Mt Baker

A log cabin with a deck, surrounded by dense forest. - Fir & Fable | Storybook Log Cabin with Sauna Near Mt Baker (Deming)
A log cabin interior with a kitchen, dining area, and bar seating. - Fir & Fable | Storybook Log Cabin with Sauna Near Mt Baker (Deming)
A log cabin interior with a kitchen area, wooden walls, and a dining table. - Fir & Fable | Storybook Log Cabin with Sauna Near Mt Baker (Deming)
A log cabin with a deck, surrounded by dense forest. - Fir & Fable | Storybook Log Cabin with Sauna Near Mt Baker (Deming)
A log cabin interior with a wooden staircase, a kitchen with a stainless steel refrigerator, and a wooden dining table. - Fir & Fable | Storybook Log Cabin with Sauna Near Mt Baker (Deming)
Fir & Fable | Storybook Log Cabin with Sauna Near Mt Baker provides amenities, such as a firepit and a sauna. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi

Add dates for prices

About this property

Fir & Fable | Storybook Log Cabin with Sauna Near Mt Baker

  • Summary:

    Welcome to Fir & Fable, a hand-built log cabin tucked into Snowline’s evergreen forest near Mt. Baker. Warm up by the indoor fireplace, unwind in the private sauna, soak in the clawfoot tub, or gather around the deck fire pit. Sleeps 6 with a king bedroom, queen sleeping loft with privacy curtain, and twin-over-twin bunk in the rec room. Snowline trails and river access are close by, with Mt. Baker Ski Area about 25–30 minutes away. Dogs welcome with fee.



    The Space:

    Fir & Fable is a hand built log cabin tucked among the evergreens of Snowline, a gated mountain community near Glacier and Mt. Baker.



    This is the kind of cabin that feels especially good after a cold day on the mountain. Warm up by the indoor fireplace, unwind in the private sauna, soak in the clawfoot tub, or gather around the fire pit beneath the trees.



    Mt. Baker Ski Area is about 25–30 minutes away, making Fir & Fable an inviting home base for ski weekends, snowy getaways and year-round North Cascades adventures.



    Sleeping Layout



    • King bedroom

    • Queen sleeping loft with privacy curtain

    • Twin-over-twin bunk in the rec room

    • Sleeps up to 6



    Bathrooms & Wellness



    • 1 full bathroom

    • 2 half bathrooms

    • Private sauna

    • Clawfoot tub



    Inside the Cabin



    The main level brings together a full kitchen, dining space and cozy log walled living room beneath exposed timber beams. The indoor fireplace makes this an especially inviting gathering space during fall and winter.



    Downstairs, the rec room gives the group another place to spread out and includes foosball and the bunk sleeping area.



    Outdoor Living



    Step onto the wraparound deck surrounded by towering evergreens. Settle into the outdoor seating, enjoy the fire pit, relax in the hammock, or fire up the BBQ for dinner outside when the weather cooperates.



    Fir & Fable feels wonderfully tucked away while keeping you connected to everything that makes the Mt. Baker area worth the trip.



    Dogs are welcome, up to 2, with a $35 per dog, per night fee.



    Guest Access:

    Guests have access to the whole property.



    The Neighborhood:

    Fir & Fable is located within Snowline, a gated mountain community tucked into the forest near Glacier along the Mt. Baker Highway.



    Guests enjoy a peaceful, park-like setting with towering evergreens, private walking paths, nature trails, scenic river access, a playground and open field, sports courts, and a clubhouse.



    Mt. Baker Ski Area is approximately 25–30 minutes away, making Snowline an excellent base for winter ski trips as well as hiking, mountain biking, fishing and North Cascades adventures throughout the year.



    Snowline also has a seasonal heated outdoor community pool. The pool is a summer amenity, typically open from Memorial Day weekend through Labor Day weekend, and is closed during fall and winter.



    Other Things to Note:

    • Dogs: This home welcomes dogs only, up to 2, with a $35 per dog, per night fee.



    • Sleeping layout: The queen sleeping area is a loft with a privacy curtain rather than a traditional fully enclosed bedroom. The twin-over-twin bunk is located in the rec room.



    • Bathrooms: The cabin has 1 full bathroom and 2 half bathrooms.



    • Snowline pool: The community pool is a seasonal summer amenity and is closed during fall and winter.



    • Winter travel: Mountain weather can change quickly. Guests visiting during ski season should check current road conditions and traction requirements before heading farther up the Mt. Baker Highway.

Similar properties

About the area

Located in Glacier, this holiday home is in a rural area and in the mountains. Mount Baker Ski Area and Chair 5 Chutes and Cliffs Ski Run are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Heliotrope Ridge Trailhead and Mt. Baker-Snoqualmie National Forest. Make sure you don't miss outdoor adventures like mountain climbing, cycling and rock climbing. Visit our Glacier travel guide
View more Holiday homes in Glacier
Map
Deming, WA

What's nearby

  • A snow-capped mountain range with dense forests in the foreground.
    Mount Baker
    11 min drive - 5.9 km
  • A mountain range with snow-capped peaks and dense forest.
    Mount Baker Ski Area
    31 min drive - 36.9 km
  • Heliotrope Ridge Trailhead
    10 min walk - 0.9 km
  • Glacier Public Service Center Mount Baker - Snoqualmie
    3 min drive - 2.6 km
  • Western Washington University
    60 min drive - 72.7 km

Getting around

  • Abbotsford, BC (YXX-Abbotsford Intl.)
    58 min drive

Restaurants

  • Gunners Tex Mex Bbq
    3 min drive
  • Chair 9 Woodstone Pizza & Bar
    8 min walk
  • Wake 'N Bakery
    3 min drive
  • Rob's Hot Tub
    13 min walk
  • Phillips seafood
    16 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Does Fir & Fable | Storybook Log Cabin with Sauna Near Mt Baker have a pool?

Yes, this property has a pool.

Is Fir & Fable | Storybook Log Cabin with Sauna Near Mt Baker pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Fir & Fable | Storybook Log Cabin with Sauna Near Mt Baker?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Fir & Fable | Storybook Log Cabin with Sauna Near Mt Baker?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Fir & Fable | Storybook Log Cabin with Sauna Near Mt Baker?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Fir & Fable | Storybook Log Cabin with Sauna Near Mt Baker located?

This family-friendly Glacier holiday home is located in the mountains, within 1 mi (2 km) of Heliotrope Ridge Trailhead and Glacier Public Service Center Mount Baker - Snoqualmie. Mt. Baker-Snoqualmie National Forest and Mount Baker are also within 3 miles (5 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.