Entire home

Tropical Holiday house at Kiva Dunes

Photo gallery for Tropical Holiday house at Kiva Dunes

Pool - Tropical Holiday house at Kiva Dunes (Gulf Shores)
A beach shuttle with a man driving, a beach house in the background, and text indicating it's a free shuttle service available March-November. - Tropical Holiday house at Kiva Dunes (Gulf Shores)
A spacious living room with a fireplace, comfortable seating, and large windows offering a view of the outdoors. - Tropical Holiday house at Kiva Dunes (Gulf Shores)
Exterior - Tropical Holiday house at Kiva Dunes (Gulf Shores)
Golf - Tropical Holiday house at Kiva Dunes (Gulf Shores)
Tropical Holiday house at Kiva Dunes provides amenities, such as golfing on-site and laundry facilities. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire home

5 bedrooms6 bathroomsSleeps 10

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning

Add dates for prices

About this property

Tropical Holiday house at Kiva Dunes

  • Tropical feel with a European decor! Four stories with golf course and gulf view. There is an elevator for your convenience. Fun for every age, this rental includes a pool table, fire pit, fireplace and more! Located across from the Osprey Circle pool and tennis courts. This vacation rental is ideal for family reunion. Rent just "Tropical Holiday" alone or with the guesthouse, "Reflections".

    Washer and Dryer Included
    No Pets Allowed
    Approx. 3082 Sq Ft
    Guest house, Reflections, is a separate rental property.

    First floor- Queen
    Second floor- King, Queen, Queen
    Third floor- King
    Crow's nest- Twin daybed with trundle

Property amenities

Pool/Spa

  • Communal pool

Internet

  • Available in the house: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Hob
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Paper towels
  • Refrigerator

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 5 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 5.5 bathrooms
  • Shampoo
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table
  • Living room

Outdoor areas

  • Balcony
  • Outdoor furniture

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Lift
  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Limited housekeeping

Things to do

  • Golf
  • Tennis

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
  • Smoke detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property)

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 3:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 25

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Rules

NO RENTAL GOLF CARTS ALLOWED ON KIVA DUNES PROPERTY: Renters are Not permitted to rent or bring personal golf carts
DO NOT HANG ANYTHING FROM BALCONIES: Beach items, clothing, towels, linens, etc. 
NO FISHING FROM BALCONIES.
DO NOT FEED THE WILDLIFE.
GOLF COURSE IS FOR GOLF ONLY: Walking, jogging, bicycling, fishing, etc., are not allowed unless approved by the golf shop or Kiva Dunes management.

Pets

Pets not allowed
Note from host: No Pets

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with EU regulations about consumer rights, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

About the area

Gulf Highlands, a neighbourhood in Gulf Shores, is home to this holiday home. Travellers eager for a bit of culture can stop by Fort Morgan, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Fort Morgan Beach and Dauphin Island Beaches. Dauphin Island Audubon Bird Sanctuary and Billy's Seafood are also worth visiting. Visit our Gulf Shores travel guide
View more Holiday homes in Gulf Shores
Map
Gulf Shores, AL

What's nearby

  • A coastal residential area with colorful houses along the beach, a clear blue sky, and the ocean in the background.
    Fort Morgan Beach
    1 min drive - 0.4 km
  • A wooden boardwalk leading to a coastal area with buildings and a bridge.
    Gulf State Park
    16 min drive - 26.1 km
  • A beach with clear blue water, sandy shore, and tall buildings in the background.
    Gulf Shores Beach
    18 min drive - 28.3 km
  • A large Ferris wheel with multiple cabins, surrounded by palm trees.
    The Wharf
    21 min drive - 33.8 km
  • Kiva Dunes Golf Course
    3 min drive - 2.9 km

Getting around

  • Gulf Shores, AL (GUF-Jack Edwards)
    25 min drive

Restaurants

  • Tacky Jacks Fort Morgan
    8 min drive
  • Sassy Bass
    4 min drive
  • Jesse’s On The Bay
    6 min drive
  • Sassy Bass Amazin' Grill
    4 min drive
  • The Village Hideaway @ The Beach Club
    3 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Does Tropical Holiday house at Kiva Dunes have a pool?

Yes, this property has a pool.

Is Tropical Holiday house at Kiva Dunes pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Tropical Holiday house at Kiva Dunes?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Tropical Holiday house at Kiva Dunes?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Tropical Holiday house at Kiva Dunes?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Tropical Holiday house at Kiva Dunes located?

Located in Gulf Highlands, this holiday home is within 1 mi (2 km) of Bon Secour Bay and Fort Morgan Beach. Kiva Dunes Golf Course and Bon Secour National Wildlife Refuge are also within 2 miles (3 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Tropical Holiday house at Kiva Dunes Reviews

Reviews

Exceptional

All reviews shown are from real guest experiences. Only travellers who have booked a stay with us can submit a review. We verify reviews according to our guidelines and publish all reviews, positive or negative.
More informationOpens in a new window
Rating 10 - Excellent. 1 out of 1 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 1 reviews

10

Cleanliness

10

Location

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Melinda M.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Family Vacation 2024

My family and I enjoyed our stay. The house was very beautiful, and it accommodated all our needs. I have a special needs grandson with cerebral palsy, who is unable to walk and is wheelchair bound; and the elevator inside the house was a blessing. The ladies at the check in/out office were very friendly and helpful. The guy on the shuttle was very friendly as well. We all enjoyed having one of the pools directly across the street. I would definitely recommend this house or even one of the houses in Kiva Dunes to anyone looking for a nice place to vacation at.
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2024