Scandic Opus Horsens

Choose dates to view prices

Luxury
4.0 star property
8.8

Excellent

Upscale hotel in the business district

At Scandic Opus Horsens, you can look forward to a terrace, a garden and laundry facilities. For some rest and relaxation, visit the sauna. Free in-room WiFi, with a speed of 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices), is available to all guests, along with a bar and a 24-hour health club.

Popular amenities

  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant
The current price is €102
includes taxes & fees
22 Nov - 23 Nov

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 5 of 5 rooms

Standard Twin Room

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(90 reviews)
  • 30 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds

Standard Twin Room (Plus)

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(49 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 30 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Single Beds and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Superior Twin Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(7 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 30 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds

Junior Suite

  • 60 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds

Suite (Master)

  • 90 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located in Horsens, Scandic Opus Horsens is in the business district. Horsens Prison Museum and Horsens Kunstmuseum are cultural highlights, and some of the area's activities can be experienced at Horsens Golf Club and Stensballegaard Golf. Cyklerne and Vestergades Legeplads are also worth visiting. Practise your golf swing on a nearby course, or enjoy other activities in the great outdoors, such as hiking/biking trails in the area. Visit our Horsens travel guide
Map
Egebjergvej 1, Horsens, 8700

What's nearby

  • Cyklerne
    8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Horsens Prison Museum
    9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Vestergades Legeplads
    10 min walk - 0.9 km
  • Tordenskjoldsgades Legeplads
    12 min walk - 1.1 km
  • Forum Horsens Stadium
    17 min walk - 1.4 km

Getting around

  • Horsens Station
    7 min drive
  • Billund (BLL)
    49 min drive

Restaurants

  • McDonald's
    3 min drive
  • Kystens Perle
    4 min drive
  • Pusterummet
    16 min walk
  • Café GRaN
    3 min drive
  • Beers Behind Bars
    10 min walk

About this property

Scandic Opus Horsens

  • Upscale hotel in the business district
  • At Scandic Opus Horsens, you can look forward to a terrace, a garden and laundry facilities. For some rest and relaxation, visit the sauna. Free in-room WiFi, with a speed of 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices), is available to all guests, along with a bar and a 24-hour health club.
  • Other perks include:
    • Buffet breakfast (surcharge), bike hire and self-parking (surcharge)
    • An electric car charging station, a banquet hall and luggage storage
    • 18 meeting rooms, a TV in reception and a 24-hour front desk
    • Guest reviews speak well of the helpful staff
  • Room features
  • All 132 rooms offer comforts such as heated floors and laptop-compatible safes, as well as perks such as free WiFi and printers.
  • Other conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Free tea bags/instant coffee and electric kettles
    • Bathrooms with showers and free toiletries
    • Wardrobes/cupboards, heated floors and recycling

Awards and affiliations

  • Eco-certified property
  • This property is certified by this third-party sustainability certification scheme: Nordic Swan Ecolabel. For more information on what this certification requires and verifies, please visit their website.

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Scandic Opus Horsens pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows cats and dogs (limit 1 total). There's a fee of DKK 200 per accommodation, per stay. Service animals are exempt from fees.

How much does it cost to stay at Scandic Opus Horsens?

As of 23 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Scandic Opus Horsens on 22 Nov 2026 start from €102, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Scandic Opus Horsens?

Self-parking is available for DKK 100 per night. There is free parking nearby.

What time is check-in at Scandic Opus Horsens?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; check-in end time: midnight. Early check-in is available for a fee of DKK 200 (subject to availability). Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at Scandic Opus Horsens?

Checkout is at noon. Late checkout is available for DKK 250 (subject to availability).

Where is Scandic Opus Horsens located?

Situated in the business district, this hotel is within a 10-minute walk of Cyklerne and Horsens Prison Museum. Vestergades Legeplads and Tordenskjoldsgades Legeplads are also within 15 minutes. Horsens Station is 23 minutes by foot.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on selected room rates because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Scandic Opus Horsens Reviews

8.8

Excellent

9.0

Cleanliness

8.8

Amenities

9.0

Staff & service

8.8

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 559 out of 1000 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 311 out of 1000 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 91 out of 1000 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 21 out of 1000 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 18 out of 1000 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Great stay

Very satisfied with our stay. The breakfast was great and there was a room with table tennis that the kids enjoyed
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

High quality hoteö with noce, relaxing spa area

excellent stay. Confortable family room next to the spa, excellent breakfast. Highly recommended!
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Nice staff, very good breakfast, room top. Restaurant not so good.
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Great!

Nice hotel with a great gym! Nice personell, and would stay again.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Cozy, clean, and spacious rooms.

The hotel was very clean, spacious, and peaceful. The breakfast was also very diverse, and the family room with its bathroom was well-equipped and spacious. Parking was available in front of the hotel with plenty of spaces. I also visited the spa section, which offered a cozy space for relaxation, as well as a steam and traditional sauna. I recommend the place for its comfort.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
The gym was great but too warm.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Great stay

Great, spacious hotel. The rooms are a little dated in their design, but charmingly so. The bed and pillows were really comfortable and the room was very quiet
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The hotel is new and very nice. The staff are attentive and the rooms are comfortable. The only reason I gave this property a 4 star is for this level of hotel then pillows and duvet should be significantly better quality. It should be so nice that I want to bring them home with me and this is certainly not the case.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
God
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service
..
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Brilliant!

Honestly exceeded all my expectations
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Been staying at the Opus off and on since Nov 2022. Always my first choice. It is home away from home.
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Supert!
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
we had been travelling around Jutland and we were staying in some old hotels that were not as clean per our standards. So we opted to have something with a little more with the North American feel to it. And this property did not disappoint at all. We loved it there.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Bra
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Why are there not a Fridge in the room - there is space for it but have been removed
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Helt ok
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Amenities, property conditions & facilities
. The only problem is laundry
Stayed 5 nights in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Underbar. Trevlig personal.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2024
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Booked in error
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2024
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

All in all … not good

Would only clean room upon request and not in weekends 1 towel for 4 nights Receptionist gave me attitude when I requested an extra towel Rudely told me that they ran a sustainable hotel Breakfast was as to be expected on a 2.5 star hotel
Stayed 4 nights in May 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Perfekt Reise zum legoland
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Veldig hyggelig betjening og god frokost
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Allt var toppen. Restaurang, servicen receptionen, frukost och barnrummet
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Har været her flere gange .. Alt er perfekt.. Super god morgenmad og restauranten virkelig lækker mad .
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026