Entire home·Private host

Red Barn Retreat - Romantic and Peaceful Cottage near Popular Hiking Trail

Photo gallery for Red Barn Retreat - Romantic and Peaceful Cottage near Popular Hiking Trail

A coastal landscape with a rocky shoreline, waves, and a grassy foreground with yellow flowers. - Red Barn Retreat - Romantic and Peaceful Cottage near Popular Hiking Trail  (Little River)
A house with a wooden fence, a gravel driveway, and various plants and flowers. - Red Barn Retreat - Romantic and Peaceful Cottage near Popular Hiking Trail  (Little River)
A small wooden structure with a dark door and a window. - Red Barn Retreat - Romantic and Peaceful Cottage near Popular Hiking Trail  (Little River)
A hotel room with a large bed, a sliding glass door leading to an outdoor patio with a red umbrella, a small table, and chairs. - Red Barn Retreat - Romantic and Peaceful Cottage near Popular Hiking Trail  (Little River)
A dining area with a wooden table, chairs, a vase with flowers, and a door with windows. - Red Barn Retreat - Romantic and Peaceful Cottage near Popular Hiking Trail  (Little River)
Red Barn Retreat - Romantic and Peaceful Cottage near Popular Hiking Trail provides amenities, such as golfing on-site and a garden. Active travellers can enjoy kayaking at this cottage. Treat yourself to a massage or other spa services. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire home

1 bedroom1 bathroomSleeps 456 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Outdoor space
  • Parking available
  • Barbecue grill

Add dates for prices

About this property

Red Barn Retreat - Romantic and Peaceful Cottage near Popular Hiking Trail

  • RED BARN RETREAT, located on the Mendocino Coast just a short drive from the Village of Mendocino, is the perfect getaway from your busy schedule and every day life. This lovely 600 square foot cottage apartment, which comfortably sleeps 2-4 guests, contains everything you need to come away feeling renewed and refreshed. Handsome woodwork, warm, rich tones on the walls, and comfortable, radiant heated floors make for a cozy, enveloping environment.

    A comfortable queen sized bed fitted with a down comforter, slipper chair, and a handsome armoire complete the cheerful and cozy bedroom, from which you can access your private fenced garden and patio to enjoy the peaceful outdoors.

    The bathroom features modern fixtures and a wonderfully deep bathtub, perfect for soaking.

    The well furnished open living, dining, and well equipped kitchen space fills with natural light and greenery views from its many windows.

    The kitchen has a gas cook stove and oven, refrigerator, microwave, and all of the pots, pans, dishes and utensils needed for cooking and serving a delicious meal.

    A large gathering table surrounded by a fun collection of chairs invites you to enjoy a meal, play a family game, or work on a project.

    Additionally, a comfortable futon sofa / convertible bed and leather club chair are situated in the living room across from the entertainment center, which includes a flat screen TV and stereo. TV programming such as Netflix, Prime and Hulu are included. Wifi is also available throughout the property, but please note, cellular service can be spotty in the entire Mendocino area.

    Other conveniences include a coffee maker, tea pot, toaster, iron and ironing board, and hair dryer.

    The property borders Van Damme State Forest which features some of the area’s most amazing hiking trails through the unique Pygmy, and stunning Redwood Forests. Our area’s beautiful beaches and rivers, and the gorgeous Village of Mendocino, all found along one of the most pristine coast lines in Northern California, are only minutes away.

    Whether you are here for a variety of outdoor activities, wine tasting in the nearby Anderson Valley, or to just experience a quiet retreat, your comfort is our top priority.

    RED BARN RETREAT is perfect for any individual, couple, or family of four looking for a charming residence while visiting the Mendocino Coast. Please note that if there are more than two guests there will be an additional charge per guest per night.

    We will gladly guide you to great restaurants and activities best suited to your party and the purpose of your visit to this spectacular and rugged part of the world.

Property amenities

Pool/Spa

  • Massage

Internet

  • Available in the cottage: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Car required
  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Electric kettle
  • Hob
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Paper towels
  • Refrigerator
  • Spices
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • Bedroom
  • Bedsheets provided
  • Sofa bed

Bathroom

  • 1 bathroom
  • Bathtub or shower
  • Hair dryer
  • Shampoo
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table

Entertainment

  • Books
  • Smart TV
  • Stereo

Outdoor areas

  • Barbecue grill
  • Fenced yard
  • Garden
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Patio

Laundry

  • Laundromat nearby

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Area rugs in public areas
  • No lift (single-level property)
  • Single level property
  • Smooth flooring in public areas
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Designated smoking areas

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board
  • Phone

Location highlights

  • In a rural location
  • Near a health/beauty spa
  • Near a hospital
  • Near the sea

Things to do

  • Golf
  • Kayak
  • Tennis
  • Birdwatching nearby
  • Ecotours nearby
  • Fishing nearby
  • Golfing nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Horseback riding nearby
  • Kayaking nearby
  • Motor boating nearby
  • Mountain biking nearby
  • Surfing/bodyboarding nearby
  • Swimming nearby
  • Whale watching nearby
  • Wildlife walks nearby
  • Winery tours nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • First aid kit
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Deadbolt lock

General

  • Garden
  • Unit size: 600 square feet

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Contactless check-in and check-out are available

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

An adult aged 18 or older must assume all liability for the booking
You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Check-out instructions

The host requires you to complete the following before checking out:
Gather used towels
Remove personal items and remove leftover food and drinks
Turn off the lights, lock the doors and return the keys
Please wash, dry and put away any of the dishes that you have used. Thank you!
Please put all used towels into the bathtub upon check-out. Thank you!
Failure to complete these may result in a negative review from the host.

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking allowed: in designated areas

Important information

You need to know

This property is managed by a private host (a party not acting within their trade, business or profession). EU consumer law, including the right of withdrawal, will not apply to your booking. The cancellation policy set by the private host will cover your booking.
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a first aid kit and a deadlock
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation

We should mention

A car is required for transport to and from this property

About the area

Located in Little River, this cottage is in a rural area and by the sea. Kelley House Museum and Ford House Visitor Center and Museum are cultural highlights, and some of the area's activities can be experienced at Noyo Harbor and Mendocino Coast Massage. Mendocino Art Center and Sea Glass Museum are also worth visiting. Kayaking and power boating offer great chances to get out on the surrounding water, or you can seek out an adventure with horse riding and mountain biking nearby. Visit our Little River travel guide
View more Cottages in Little River
Map
Little River, CA

What's nearby

  • A forest stream with rocks and trees.
    Van Damme State Park
    1 min walk - 0.1 km
  • A forest with tall trees, a fallen log, and a dirt path.
    Russian Gulch State Park
    11 min drive - 12.9 km
  • A lighthouse with a red roof, a wooden fence, and a grassy area.
    Point Cabrillo Lighthouse
    20 min drive - 18.1 km
  • A collection of variously shaped and colored stones and pebbles.
    Glass Beach
    32 min drive - 33.2 km
  • Van Damme Pygmy Forest Nature Preserve
    1 min walk - 0.1 km

Getting around

  • Santa Rosa, CA (STS-Sonoma County)
    126 min drive

Restaurants

  • Waiting Room
    10 min drive
  • Frankie's
    10 min drive
  • Terra Mar Kitchen
    11 min drive
  • Inn at Schoolhouse Creek
    6 min drive
  • Flow Restaurant
    10 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Red Barn Retreat - Romantic and Peaceful Cottage near Popular Hiking Trail pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Red Barn Retreat - Romantic and Peaceful Cottage near Popular Hiking Trail ?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Red Barn Retreat - Romantic and Peaceful Cottage near Popular Hiking Trail ?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Red Barn Retreat - Romantic and Peaceful Cottage near Popular Hiking Trail ?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Red Barn Retreat - Romantic and Peaceful Cottage near Popular Hiking Trail located?

Situated by the sea, this cottage is steps away from Van Damme State Park and Van Damme Pygmy Forest Nature Preserve. Big River and Mendocino Headlands State Park are also within 6 miles (10 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Red Barn Retreat - Romantic and Peaceful Cottage near Popular Hiking Trail Reviews