Entire home

Luxury 1913 Craftsman in Venice Beach

Photo gallery for Luxury 1913 Craftsman in Venice Beach

A modern house with a dark exterior, a glass door entrance, and a well-maintained lawn. - Luxury 1913 Craftsman in Venice Beach (Los Angeles)
A modern kitchen with wooden cabinets, a central island, and a dining area with a table and chairs. - Luxury 1913 Craftsman in Venice Beach (Los Angeles)
A bedroom with a large bed, a sliding glass door to a garden, and a wooden desk. - Luxury 1913 Craftsman in Venice Beach (Los Angeles)
A dining area with a wooden table, chairs, a hanging light fixture, and large windows with a view of greenery. - Luxury 1913 Craftsman in Venice Beach (Los Angeles)
A dark-colored exterior wall with a modern outdoor shower, two control knobs, and a small window. - Luxury 1913 Craftsman in Venice Beach (Los Angeles)
Close to Venice Beach Boardwalk, Luxury 1913 Craftsman in Venice Beach provides amenities such as a garden. Guests can connect to in-room WiFi.

Entire home

174 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Air-conditioning
  • Outdoor space
  • Parking available

Add dates for prices

About this property

Luxury 1913 Craftsman in Venice Beach

  • Tucked away on one of Venice’s coveted walk streets, this beautifully restored 1913 Craftsman beach bungalow offers a rare combination of historic character, privacy, and effortless coastal living. Just a short bike ride from the ocean and a five-minute stroll to Erewhon, the home puts the best of Venice right at your doorstep while offering a peaceful, design-forward place to unwind.

    Thoughtfully reimagined for modern comfort, the home features three beautifully appointed bedrooms and three full bathrooms, each with its own bathtub, comfortably accommodating up to six guests, plus a versatile bonus room. Sleeping arrangements include a king bed, a queen bed, and a bunk bed with both a twin and full-size mattress. The spacious primary suite is especially inviting, with an expansive marble bathroom that feels more like a private spa. Throughout the home, curated art, refined furnishings, abundant natural light, and a wood-burning fireplace create a warm and sophisticated atmosphere.

    The chef’s kitchen features a Viking range and Sub-Zero refrigerator and opens naturally to the indoor and outdoor living spaces. The lush, fully enclosed garden is made for relaxed California living, with a covered BBQ lounge, outdoor grill, private outdoor shower, and plenty of space to gather or simply enjoy the sunshine. Bicycles are provided for exploring the neighborhood and making the easy ride to the beach.

    With Abbot Kinney just moments away, you’ll have easy access to exceptional restaurants, boutiques, coffee shops, and the beach, while returning home to the quiet charm of the Venice walk streets.

    Private Wellness Stays
    Our property is part of a Private Membership Association (PMA), hosted by our ministry, Sacred Ground Ojai. Through intentional hospitality, thoughtful property stewardship and selected space-transformation projects, we create places that are beautiful, peaceful and deeply cared for. After booking, the guest who made the reservation will just need to sign a quick membership agreement (no extra costs). You’re free to cancel your membership anytime after your visit.

    Pet Policy
    Unfortunately, we are unable to accommodate pets, including dogs and cats, at this property.

    PLEASE NOTE – CANCELLATION POLICY NOTE FOR GUESTS
    While we honor the standard cancellation timeframes displayed on this platform, please be aware that as an Integrated Property Manager, we act as the Merchant of Record. All guest-initiated cancellations are subject to a non-refundable 3% administrative processing fee to cover non-refundable credit card merchant processing costs.

    Quiet Retreat – No Parties
    This is a peaceful property intended for rest and relaxation. Parties, events, gatherings, and loud music are not permitted. Quiet hours begin at 9:00 PM. Violations may result in cancellation without refund.

    No Smoking
    Smoking or vaping is not permitted anywhere on the property.

    Occupancy
    Only registered guests are permitted on the property. No unapproved visitors.

    General Courtesy & Compliance
    Guests are expected to be respectful of neighbors at all times. Any behavior that violates house rules or disrupts the peaceful nature of the property may result in immediate removal without refund.

    No Pets: Pets are not permitted at this property, including dogs and cats.

Property amenities

Beach

  • Beach nearby

Internet

  • Available in the house: WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Car not required
  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Hob
  • Ice maker
  • Kitchen island
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Spices
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 3 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Hair dryer
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table
  • Fireplace
  • Living room

Entertainment

  • Games
  • Stereo
  • TV

Outdoor areas

  • Barbecue grill
  • Fenced yard
  • Garden
  • Patio

Laundry

  • Washing machine

Work spaces

  • Desk
  • Desk chair

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Location highlights

  • In a village
  • In the city centre
  • Near a health/beauty spa

Things to do

  • Bicycles
  • Basketball nearby
  • Cycling nearby
  • Ecotours nearby
  • Fishing nearby
  • Jet skiing nearby
  • Motor boating nearby
  • Parasailing nearby
  • Sailing nearby
  • Surfing/bodyboarding nearby
  • Swimming nearby
  • Whale watching nearby
  • Windsurfing nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • Fire extinguisher

General

  • Bicycles
  • Garden
  • Unit size: 1,873 square feet

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 3:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

An adult aged 18 or older must assume all liability for the booking
You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Rules

Quiet Property / No Parties - This is strictly a quiet, non-party property.
We operate as a Private Membership Association. Guest that books completes an agreement before arrival, with no fees or ongoing commitment.
All guest cancellations are subject to a non-refundable 3% administrative fee to cover our merchant card processing costs.

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Property Registration Number HSR26-001070
If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with EU regulations about consumer rights, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

We should mention

A car is not required for transport to and from this property

About the area

Located in Venice, this holiday home is in the city centre and near the beach. Kia Forum and Hollywood Bowl are cultural highlights, and travellers looking to shop may want to visit Santa Monica Pier and Venice Beach Boardwalk. Looking to enjoy an event or a game? See what's going on at SoFi Stadium or Los Angeles Convention Center. Jet skiing and parasailing offer great chances to get out on the surrounding water, or you can seek out an adventure with ecotours and cycling nearby. Visit our Venice travel guide
View more Holiday homes in Los Angeles
Map
Los Angeles, CA

What's nearby

  • A brick building with large windows and a storefront.
    Abbot Kinney Boulevard
    5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • A busy street with shops, a bicycle rider, and people walking.
    Venice Beach Boardwalk
    18 min walk - 1.6 km
  • A beach with a skate park and palm trees.
    Venice Beach
    4 min drive - 2.3 km
  • A vibrant street with a red building labeled "MUSELE BEACH NUTRITION" and palm trees in the background.
    Muscle Beach Venice Gym
    4 min drive - 2.3 km
  • Walk Streets
    1 min walk - 0.0 km

Getting around

  • Downtown Santa Monica Station
    6 min drive
  • Los Angeles Union Station
    21 min drive
  • Los Angeles Intl. (LAX)
    22 min drive

Restaurants

  • McDonald's
    12 min walk
  • The Brig
    10 min walk
  • 7-Eleven
    11 min walk
  • Gjelina
    11 min walk
  • Superba Food + Bread
    7 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Is Luxury 1913 Craftsman in Venice Beach pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Luxury 1913 Craftsman in Venice Beach?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Luxury 1913 Craftsman in Venice Beach?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Luxury 1913 Craftsman in Venice Beach?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Luxury 1913 Craftsman in Venice Beach located?

Located in the heart of Venice, this holiday home is within 1 mile (2 km) of Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice Beach and Venice Beach Boardwalk. Santa Monica Beach and Santa Monica Pier are also within 3 miles (5 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.