Entire home·Private host

Country house in mountain leant on "Bauges" natural park

Photo gallery for Country house in mountain leant on "Bauges" natural park

A snow-covered mountain landscape with a wooden cabin and snow-laden trees. - Country house in mountain leant on "Bauges" natural park (Marthod)
A modern kitchen with a stone backsplash, a window with a view, and a stove. - Country house in mountain leant on "Bauges" natural park (Marthod)
A rustic interior with a stone wall, wooden beams, a large wooden table, and two wooden stools. - Country house in mountain leant on "Bauges" natural park (Marthod)
A grassy yard with a wooden playset, a small shed, and a house with a red roof. - Country house in mountain leant on "Bauges" natural park (Marthod)
A covered outdoor patio with a hot tub, wooden deck, and a view of a green landscape. - Country house in mountain leant on "Bauges" natural park (Marthod)
At Country house in mountain leant on "Bauges" natural park, you can look forward to a terrace, a garden and laundry facilities. For some rest and relaxation, visit the hot tub. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire home

3 bedrooms2 bathroomsSleeps 690 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Hot tub
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Outdoor space

Add dates for prices

About this property

Country house in mountain leant on "Bauges" natural park

  • Very Quiet & Restful! Delighted house, related stones, wood beam, fire-place, garden, SPA + terrace with mountain sight, nearly no trafic front of house, dead end. View on "Google earth", point out: Duines, 73400 Marthod.
    2 weeks stay: 10% decrease

Property amenities

Ski

  • Close to skiing
  • Ski lift privileges

Pool/Spa

  • Hot tub

Internet

  • Available in the cottage: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Car required
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking available
  • Onsite parking options include a garage

Kitchen

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Electric kettle
  • Hob
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Toaster

Bedrooms

  • 3 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 2 bathrooms
  • Hair dryer
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Fireplace

Entertainment

  • Books
  • DVD player
  • Games
  • TV with cable/satellite channels

Outdoor areas

  • Barbecue grill
  • Garden
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Patio
  • Terrace

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Accessible parking space
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs only
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board
  • Limited housekeeping

Location highlights

  • In a rural location
  • In the mountains
  • Near a hospital

Things to do

  • Ski lift privileges
  • Golfing nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Ice skating nearby
  • Mountain biking nearby
  • Rafting nearby
  • Sledding nearby
  • Swimming nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • Fire extinguisher

General

  • Garden
  • Unit size: 969 square feet

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Contactless check-in and check-out are available

Check-out

Check-out before 9:30 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

This property is managed by a private host (a party not acting within their trade, business or profession). EU consumer law, including the right of withdrawal, will not apply to your booking. The cancellation policy set by the private host will cover your booking.
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Property Registration Number 1813065491188

We should mention

This property does not have any lifts
Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 1000, due to national regulations; for further details, please contact the property using the information in the booking confirmation
A car is required for transport to and from this property

About the area

Located in Marthod, this cottage is in a rural area and in the mountains. Museum of Art and Traditions and House of the Winter Games are cultural highlights, and some of the area's activities can be experienced at Chamois and Giez-Lac d'Annecy Golf. Beaufort Cheese Cooperative and Le Signal Les Saisies are also worth visiting. Take in the nearby slopes with skiing, or try out other outdoor activities such as ice skating and sledging. Visit our Marthod travel guide
View more Cottages in Marthod
Map
Marthod, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

What's nearby

  • A marina with boats docked, surrounded by greenery and mountains in the background.
    Massif des Bauges Regional Nature Park
    1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • A marina with boats docked, a clear blue lake, and mountains in the background.
    Lake Annecy
    43 min drive - 29.4 km
  • A mountainous landscape with a village nestled in the valley.
    La Clusaz Ski Resort
    48 min drive - 36.1 km
  • A snow-covered mountain range with a lodge and ski slopes.
    Megeve Ski Resort
    49 min drive - 35.6 km
  • Les Saisies Tourism Office
    50 min drive - 35.9 km

Getting around

  • Albertville Station
    18 min drive
  • Chambery (CMF-Chambery - Savoie)
    49 min drive

Restaurants

  • McDonald's
    11 min drive
  • Burger King
    13 min drive
  • McDonald's
    14 min drive
  • Les Marmottes
    34 min drive
  • La Cavale
    34 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Country house in mountain leant on "Bauges" natural park pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Country house in mountain leant on "Bauges" natural park?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Country house in mountain leant on "Bauges" natural park?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Country house in mountain leant on "Bauges" natural park?

Checkout is at 9:30 AM.

Where is Country house in mountain leant on "Bauges" natural park located?

Situated in the mountains, this cottage is within 1 mile (2 km) of Massif des Bauges Regional Nature Park and Museum of Art and Traditions. House of the Winter Games and Conflans Medieval Town are also within 6 miles (10 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Country house in mountain leant on "Bauges" natural park Reviews