Entire home

Hot Tub, Fire Pit & Theater Room by Deep Creek

Photo gallery for Hot Tub, Fire Pit & Theater Room by Deep Creek

A wooden deck with outdoor furniture, a fire pit, and a view of a house with large windows and a red exterior. - Hot Tub, Fire Pit & Theater Room by Deep Creek (McHenry)
A living room with a fireplace, two sofas, a coffee table, and a ceiling fan. - Hot Tub, Fire Pit & Theater Room by Deep Creek (McHenry)
Private kitchen - Hot Tub, Fire Pit & Theater Room by Deep Creek (McHenry)
A two-story house with a porch, a stone pathway, and a large rock in the front yard. - Hot Tub, Fire Pit & Theater Room by Deep Creek (McHenry)
An aerial view of a property with a swimming pool, tennis court, and dense forested area. - Hot Tub, Fire Pit & Theater Room by Deep Creek (McHenry)
Consider a stay at Hot Tub, Fire Pit & Theater Room by Deep Creek and take advantage of golfing on-site, a firepit and a playground. For some rest and relaxation, visit the hot tub. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, with a speed of 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices), and guests can find other amenities, such as an arcade/games room and laundry facilities.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Hot tub
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Free Wi-Fi

Add dates for prices

About this property

Hot Tub, Fire Pit & Theater Room by Deep Creek

  • Name: Into the Woods | Bedrooms: 5 | Bathrooms: 5.5 | Sleeps: 14 | Access: Lake Access | Pets Not Permitted | MUST BE 24+ YEARS TO RENT | Free WIFI Provided

    DESCRIPTION:
    Experience the enchantment of Into the Woods at Deep Creek Lake, a charming lake access home designed for creating unforgettable moments. This delightful retreat offers various outdoor gathering spaces at the front and back, allowing everyone to find their perfect spot. Whether you prefer to spread out or come together, Into the Woods provides the ideal backdrop. Enjoy a soak in the hot tub while the grill sizzles with dinner delights. Gather around the fire pit or outdoor fireplace in the evenings, sharing stories and making memories under the starry sky. On sunny summer days, head to the community pool or explore the nearby hiking trails. Or engage in friendly matches on the tennis or basketball courts, adding an active touch to your days. For winter enthusiasts, Into the Woods is strategically located near WISP Resort, providing easy access to slopes of all levels. If the weather shifts, the lower level of the home is fully equipped to entertain! Step into the theater room for a cinematic experience, complete with plush seating and the latest entertainment. The game room invites friendly competition with a ping pong table, foosball table, and an arcade game – perfect for laughter-filled evenings. Warm up by the fireplace in the cozy sitting area, creating a snug atmosphere for relaxation and conversation. No matter the season, this cottage offers a haven for creating a lifetime of cherished memories. Whether you're exploring mountain biking trails, conquering white-water rafting at ASCI, or simply enjoying the serenity of Deep Creek Lake, Into the Woods welcomes you to a world of relaxation and adventure. Book your stay and embark on a journey into the heart of Deep Creek – where moments turn into memories. We'll be waiting to make your experience truly magical!

    ACCESS DETAILS:
    Lake access located along Marsh Hill Rd. No dock use available.

    COMMUNITY/AREA DETAILS:
    This home is located in the DC Highlands Community at Deep Creek Lake.

    Access to the DC Highlands Community Associations amenities, including use of the community pool, pavilion, restrooms, tennis/pickle-ball court, basketball court, and playground.

    Community Outdoor Swimming Pool: Open Father's Day Weekend - Labor Day, 10:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m. daily.

    This home comes with free access to the Community Aquatic Recreation Center (CARC)! This fitness and wellness complex, located in the central Deep Creek Lake area, offers a modern gym and a full-size indoor pool. The free CARC membership is available to all guests in the home for the duration of your stay, up to the home’s full occupancy.

    LAYOUT DETAILS:
    Main Level:
    - Kitchen
    - Living Room: Queen Sleeper Sofa
    - Dining Area
    - Game Room with Poker Table and Foosball Table
    - Powder Room
    - Bedroom (Suite): Queen Bed, Attached Bath with Shower
    - Laundry

    Above Garage:
    - Bedroom (Suite): 2 Queen Beds, 2 Lofted Twin Beds, Attached Bath with Shower

    Upper Level:
    - Bedroom: King Bed
    - Full Bath with Shower/Tub
    - Bedroom (Suite): King Bed, Attached Bath with Shower and Separate Tub
    - Bedroom (Suite): King Bed, Attached Bath with Shower/Tub

    Lower Level:
    - Den/Game Area with Wet Bar
    - Home Theater
    - Powder Room

    DISCLAIMERS:
    4WD/AWD or snow tires are always recommended for the area during the Winter months of November - March. For more house specific driveway information, please refer to your app/guest portal after booking.

    AFTER BOOKING: An email will be sent to the address provided during check-out; please check for action items needed to secure your reservation. The subject of this email will start with "URGENT: Complete Your Booking For"... and may be in your Promotional/Marketing folders depending on your email provider and settings.

    TOILETRIES & PAPER PRODUCTS: Bed linens and bath towels provided w/rental. No soaps, toiletries, paper products, trash bags, etc. will be provided with the exception of a welcome bag including a few starter items. Please pack accordingly.

    NOTE: A copy of the contract holder's Photo ID, a signed contract, and a list of your full travel party (names/ages of all attending) will be required to complete your booking. If booking last minute, you may be required to stop by our main office to show your photo ID and the credit card used on the reservation. This policy is in place to help combat fraudulent activity that is more likely to occur in last-minute arrivals.

Similar properties

About the area

Located in McHenry, this holiday home is in a rural area and on a lake. While the natural beauty of Deep Creek Lake and Deep Creek Lake State Park can be enjoyed by anyone, those looking for an activity can explore Wisp Resort. Travelling with kids? Consider Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Station, or check out an event or a game at Adventure Sports Center International. Enjoy the area's slopes with cross-country skiing and snowboarding, and don't miss out on the snowmobiling and ice skating. Visit our McHenry travel guide
View more Holiday homes in McHenry
Map
McHenry, MD

What's nearby

  • A grassy field with a ski lift and trees in the background.
    Wisp Resort
    3 min drive - 1.8 km
  • A river with a bridge, surrounded by autumn-colored trees and a clear sky.
    Deep Creek Lake
    3 min drive - 2.1 km
  • Adventure Sports Center International
    3 min drive - 1.8 km
  • Lodestone Golf Club
    3 min drive - 2.1 km
  • Highline Pass
    3 min drive - 1.8 km

Getting around

  • Morgantown, WV (MGW-Morgantown Municipal)
    52 min drive

Restaurants

  • McDonald's
    14 min drive
  • Black Hawk Coffee + Kitchen
    8 min drive
  • Burger King
    7 min drive
  • The Rowdy Rooster Bar and Grille
    16 min drive
  • Honi Honi Bar
    14 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Does Hot Tub, Fire Pit & Theater Room by Deep Creek have a pool?

Yes, this property has a pool.

Is Hot Tub, Fire Pit & Theater Room by Deep Creek pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Hot Tub, Fire Pit & Theater Room by Deep Creek?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Hot Tub, Fire Pit & Theater Room by Deep Creek?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Hot Tub, Fire Pit & Theater Room by Deep Creek?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Hot Tub, Fire Pit & Theater Room by Deep Creek located?

This family-friendly McHenry holiday home is located on a lake, within 1 mi (2 km) of Lodestone Golf Club and Adventure Sports Center International. Deep Creek Lake is 1.6 mi (2.6 km) away.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hot Tub, Fire Pit & Theater Room by Deep Creek Reviews

10

Exceptional

10

Cleanliness

10

Location
Rating 10 - Excellent. 3 out of 3 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 3 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 3 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 3 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 3 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Had a great 2 night stay for new years the house was clean and had everything that was promised the kids loved the movie theater and games the house was even decorated for Christmas which added to the atmosphere
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
This was a very nice home and lots of things to do.
Stayed 5 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Great house with fun games in the basement and an awesome movie room.
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2026