Entire apartment·Private host

NEW! Ft Marcy 2 BR 1 LV/DRM 1 BA on Pimmit Run, hike/ kayak to the Potomac River

Photo gallery for NEW! Ft Marcy 2 BR 1 LV/DRM 1 BA on Pimmit Run, hike/ kayak to the Potomac River

Exterior - NEW! Ft Marcy 2 BR 1 LV/DRM 1 BA on Pimmit Run, hike/ kayak to the Potomac River (McLean)
outside - NEW! Ft Marcy 2 BR 1 LV/DRM 1 BA on Pimmit Run, hike/ kayak to the Potomac River (McLean)
Private kitchen - NEW! Ft Marcy 2 BR 1 LV/DRM 1 BA on Pimmit Run, hike/ kayak to the Potomac River (McLean)
Terrace/patio - NEW! Ft Marcy 2 BR 1 LV/DRM 1 BA on Pimmit Run, hike/ kayak to the Potomac River (McLean)
A bedroom with a large bed, a dresser, a nightstand, a mirror, and a window with a view of greenery. - NEW! Ft Marcy 2 BR 1 LV/DRM 1 BA on Pimmit Run, hike/ kayak to the Potomac River (McLean)
NEW! Ft Marcy 2 BR 1 LV/DRM 1 BA on Pimmit Run, hike/ kayak to the Potomac River provides a garden and more. Guests can connect to in-room WiFi.

Reviews

7.0 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Air-conditioning
  • Outdoor space
  • Parking available
  • Barbecue grill
  • Water view

Add dates for prices

About this property

NEW! Ft Marcy 2 BR 1 LV/DRM 1 BA on Pimmit Run, hike/ kayak to the Potomac River

  • This cozy In-Law apartment is suitable for up to up to 5, Minutes away from the heart of Downtown DC in Kirby Forest by Pimmit Run and Fort Marcey.

    The English Basement Walk Out In-Law apartment furnished with two queen sized beds(with a bunk bed) and two separate Bedrooms, one Ful Bath and a Living Room with two futons and a dining table with a view of the forest and creek. There is a mini wet bar with kitchen preparation island, microwave, refrigerator and coffee maker. The bathroom is complete with a shower, bathtub and toilet. It also has air-conditioning, central heating, Flat screen television, Wi-Fi Internet; comes with linens, and towels.

    We can provide guests free Berkey water for the duration of their stay at your request.

    Shared spaces outside: The picnic table by the river (tables, chairs, etc.) prior to use.

    If you need to do laundry, we can assist you. Please contact management for arrangements.
    We only wash normal clothing, not delicate clothing. We are not responsible for damage done to delicate clothing during washing.

    l.3 miles to DC, Starbucks, Grocery, restaurants,

    Resident Manager on first level. If you have any needs or concerns 202-210-4566.

Similar properties

About the area

Located in McLean, this apartment is in a rural area and on the waterfront. Smithsonian National Postal Museum and Kennedy Center are cultural highlights, and some of the area's notable landmarks include White House and Lincoln Memorial. Looking to enjoy an event or a game? See what's going on at Capital One Arena or Nationals Park. Discover the area's water adventures with kayaking and power boating nearby, or enjoy the great outdoors with cycling and mountain biking. Visit our McLean travel guide
View more Apartments in McLean
Map
McLean, VA

What's nearby

  • A cityscape with multiple highways, modern buildings, and surrounding greenery.
    Tysons Corner Center
    12 min drive - 13.8 km
  • A calm river reflecting trees and a tall monument.
    National Mall
    14 min drive - 12.1 km
  • A large white building with columns and a fountain in front.
    White House
    20 min drive - 14.2 km
  • Kimball Theatre
    2 min drive - 2.5 km
  • Tysons Galleria
    13 min drive - 13.5 km

Getting around

  • West Falls Church Station
    10 min drive
  • Rockville Station
    20 min drive
  • Ronald Reagan National Airport (DCA)
    25 min drive

Restaurants

  • Chipotle Mexican Grill
    6 min drive
  • Big Buns
    5 min drive
  • Claudio’s Table
    6 min drive
  • Tachibana Japanese Restaurant
    6 min drive
  • Starbucks
    6 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is NEW! Ft Marcy 2 BR 1 LV/DRM 1 BA on Pimmit Run, hike/ kayak to the Potomac River pet-friendly?

No, only service animals are welcome at the property.

How much is parking at NEW! Ft Marcy 2 BR 1 LV/DRM 1 BA on Pimmit Run, hike/ kayak to the Potomac River?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at NEW! Ft Marcy 2 BR 1 LV/DRM 1 BA on Pimmit Run, hike/ kayak to the Potomac River?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at NEW! Ft Marcy 2 BR 1 LV/DRM 1 BA on Pimmit Run, hike/ kayak to the Potomac River?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is NEW! Ft Marcy 2 BR 1 LV/DRM 1 BA on Pimmit Run, hike/ kayak to the Potomac River located?

Situated on the waterfront, this apartment building is 1.4 mi (2.2 km) from Potomac River and 2.6 mi (4.2 km) from Sibley Memorial Hospital. Tysons Corner Center and Georgetown University are also within 6 miles (10 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

NEW! Ft Marcy 2 BR 1 LV/DRM 1 BA on Pimmit Run, hike/ kayak to the Potomac River Reviews

7.0

Good

6.0

Cleanliness

9.6

Location
Rating 10 - Excellent. 3 out of 6 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 1 out of 6 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 6 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 6 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 2 out of 6 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

A little too much furniture and over decorated

Really beautiful area and nice porch area
Stayed 6 nights in Jul 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great rooms and neighborhood.

Good place to sleep since we spent every day with our grandkid. A small heater in the bathroom would have helped; bed was very comfortable. Thanks!
Stayed 10 nights in Jan 2020
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
I gave the host a good review because he was very responsive from the day we arrived. He had not been informed by Vrbo that his property had been rented. It did not show up on his api. This was a Vrbo problem not his. When we arrived he did his best to accommodate all of our needs and continued to do so throughout our stay even though he had just come out of the hospital.
Stayed 6 nights in May 2026
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Liked: Location
Disliked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Took a trip with our family of 6. Close to DC which was nice since that's where we were spending our weekend sight seeing. The VRBO itself was very disappointing and partly ruined our trip. The owner was in the hospital and couldn't tend to anything. Instead of canceling the reservation and letting us know he was unavailable he allowed our reservation to proceed. The place was dirty and had bugs both dead and alive. There was no air conditioning the whole time we were there. It was 88 and muggy. We found fans in the closet and were able to use them to stay mildly cooler. There is no kitchen which I knew but in the description was listed a grill so I came prepared to use it for our meals. The grill was rusted and filled with leaves. Contacted the owner, I was told he doesn't allow grilling for liability purposes. Took 24 hrs to get wifi. It was listed a flat screen (small) with dvd player and satelite/cable. There was no dvd and Disney wasn't logged in so we couldn't watch anything on it at night with the kids. Tried to get him to fix it but I never heard back from him. Very poor communication. A couple of my texts were answered the first day then nothing. We were supposed to be able to get drinking water which also wasn't supplied. Other issues too. I do understand he was in the hospital but if you don't have other people to fill in and work the VRBO and make sure it's clean and ready you shouldn't rent it out. Personal issues should not ruin another family's vacation.
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Liked: Check-in, location
Disliked: Cleanliness, communication, listing accuracy

Down at the heels

In short- this place was worn and not clean. Cobwebs, insects (alive and dead), worn out bedding and sagging mattress, a dog breakfast of furniture and a layout which made no sense. The place desperately needs a coat of paint, a good cleaning, and outside entrance bird doo hosed off. This was not a good stay.
Stayed 6 nights in Jun 2021
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

nice place

it was great ,just like the listing indicated .comfortable ,nice and quiet,close to everything.would rent again.
Stayed 6 nights in Oct 2019