Diamond Jo Casino & Hotel

Property class: 2.5

Choose dates to view prices

Take advantage of golfing on-site, a casino and laundry facilities at Diamond Jo Casino & Hotel. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with a fireplace in reception and a 24-hour gym.

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Gym
The current price is €136
includes taxes & fees
21 Oct - 22 Oct

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 11 of 11 rooms

Deluxe Room, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(10 reviews)
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Deluxe Room, 2 Queen Beds, Non Smoking

8.2 out of 10
Very good
(16 reviews)
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Deluxe Room, 2 Queen Beds, Accessible, Non Smoking (Roll-in shower)

  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Deluxe Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible, Non Smoking (Bathtub)

  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Deluxe Room, 2 Queen Beds, Non Smoking, Bathtub (Accessible bathtub)

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Luxury Studio Suite, 1 Bedroom, Non Smoking (Sitting area)

  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Luxury Studio Suite, 1 Bedroom, Accessible, Non Smoking

  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Luxury Studio Suite, 1 Bedroom, Non Smoking

  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Superior Suite, 2 Bedrooms, Accessible, Non Smoking (Bathtub)

  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Superior Suite, 2 Bedrooms, Non Smoking

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(3 reviews)
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Luxury Studio Suite, Multiple Beds, Non Smoking

  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds and 1 Double Sofa Bed
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located in Northwood, Diamond Jo Casino & Hotel is in a rural area. Freeborn County Historical Society and Buddy Holly Crash Site are local landmarks, and the area's natural beauty can be seen at Rice Lake State Park and Storre Wildlife Management Area. Visit our Northwood travel guide
Map
711 Diamond Jo Lane, Northwood, IA, 50459

What's nearby

  • A framed guitar with a Winter Dance Party poster.
    Surf Ballroom and Museum
    23 min drive - 47.4 km
  • Diamond Jo Casino
    3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Albert Lea City Arena
    20 min drive - 36.9 km
  • Winnebago Industries Factory
    29 min drive - 57.2 km
  • Spam Museum
    34 min drive - 68.6 km

Getting around

  • Mason City, IA (MCW-Mason City Municipal)
    24 min drive

Restaurants

  • Burger King
    3 min walk
  • Burger King
    2 min walk
  • Subway
    1 min walk
  • Woodfire Grille
    4 min walk
  • Big Wheel Bar @ DJC
    1 min walk

About this property

Diamond Jo Casino & Hotel

  • Hotel in a rural location
  • Golfing on-site, a casino and laundry facilities are just a few of the amenities provided at Diamond Jo Casino & Hotel. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities, such as a fireplace in reception and a 24-hour gym.
  • You'll also enjoy perks such as:
    • Free self-parking
    • Express check-out, a 24-hour front desk and 1 meeting room
    • A lift, coffee/tea in reception and luggage storage
  • Room features
  • All 102 rooms feature comforts such as premium bedding and air conditioning, as well as perks such as free WiFi and desk chairs.
  • More amenities include:
    • Rollaway/extra beds (surcharge) and free cots/infant beds
    • Bathrooms with shower/bath combinations and free toiletries
    • 37-inch LCD TVs with premium channels
    • Fridges, coffee/tea makers and housekeeping

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Free self parking on site
  • Limited on-site self parking

Food and drink

  • Coffee and tea in common areas

Things to do

  • 24-hour gym
  • Casino
  • Golf
  • TV in common areas

Family friendly

  • In-room cot
  • In-room refrigerator
  • Laundry facilities
  • Rollaway/extra bed (surcharge)
  • Soundproofed rooms

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Laundry facilities
  • Luggage storage
  • Safe at front desk
  • Vending machine

Guest services

  • Housekeeping on request

Business services

  • 24-hour business centre
  • Computer station
  • Meeting room

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Braille/raised signage
  • Lift
  • Stair-free path to entrance
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to lift

More

  • 4 floors
  • Banquet hall
  • Fireplace in lobby
  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Blackout drapes
  • Free cot
  • Premium bedding
  • Rollaway/extra bed (surcharge)

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower/bathtub combination
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 37-inch LCD TV with premium cable channels

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Refrigerator

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Desk
  • Desk chair
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Phone
  • Soundproofed rooms

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 3:00 AM
Minimum check-in age - 21

Check-out

Check-out before 11 AM
Contactless check-out
Express check-out available

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

Pets are allowed for an extra charge of USD 50, per accommodation, per night, plus a deposit of USD 50 per night
Service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees
Welcoming dogs only
2 total (up to 14 kg per pet)
Restrictions apply; for more information contact the property on the number on the booking confirmation

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Children up to the age of 18 years can stay for free if using existing beds when occupying the parent or guardian's room
Rollaway/extra beds are available for USD 20.00 per night.
Free cots are available on request at the property

Payment types at the property

American ExpressDiners ClubDiscoverMastercardVisa

Important information

Fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges at the property. Fees may include applicable taxes:

  • Deposit: USD 100 per accommodation, per stay

We have included all charges provided to us by the property.

Optional extras

  • Pet deposit: USD 50 per night
  • Pet fee: USD 50 per accommodation, per night
  • Service animals are exempt from fees
  • Rollaway bed fee: USD 20.00 per night

The above list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector
This property affirms that it follows the cleaning and disinfection practices of Safety Protocol (Radisson)
Property Registration Number 228848
If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with EU regulations about consumer rights, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

Frequently asked questions

Is Diamond Jo Casino & Hotel pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows dogs (limit 2 total) with a maximum weight of up to 14 kg per pet. There's a deposit of USD 50 per night and a fee of USD 50 per accommodation, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees. Some restrictions may apply, so please contact the property for more details.

How much does it cost to stay at Diamond Jo Casino & Hotel?

As of 21 Sept 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Diamond Jo Casino & Hotel on 21 Oct 2026 start from €136, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Diamond Jo Casino & Hotel?

Self-parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Diamond Jo Casino & Hotel?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 3:00 AM. After-hours check-in is not available.

What time is check-out at Diamond Jo Casino & Hotel?

Checkout is at 11 AM.

Where is Diamond Jo Casino & Hotel located?

Situated in a rural location, this hotel is 0.1 mi (0.1 km) from Diamond Jo Casino and within 12 miles (20 km) of Rice Lake and MercyOne Lake Mills Family Medicine. Rice Lake State Park and Marion Ross Performing Arts Center are also within 20 miles (32 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on selected room rates because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Diamond Jo Casino & Hotel Reviews

8.8

Excellent

9.0

Cleanliness

8.6

Location

9.0

Staff & service

8.8

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 418 out of 755 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 230 out of 755 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 54 out of 755 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 32 out of 755 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 21 out of 755 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff great. Easy check in/out. Will stay again.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The rooms are very nice and spacious and very short walk indoors to the casino. Continental breakfast was excellent with a good variety of foods and drinks to choose from.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Love staying here. The staff are always so welcoming.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great overnight stop. Casino was fun and staff helpful and friendly. Room was very nice and quiet. Only thing missing was microwave in room.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I like that is was not in a super busy area, and that you can eat and stay right there . Plus you have entertainment, shows depending on when you’re there. Nice place. Very clean
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Good experience, comfortable
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice place, friendly staff. I really appreciate that they let me check in early.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness
Clean room and plenty of parking
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Fast check in and rooms were clean
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff was excellent. We interacted with a receptionist, house keeping, breakfast employee, and another receptionist upon checkout. First receptionist was kind, courteous and got us checked in and in our room within 5 minutes! Housekeeping keeping, breakfast, and check out receptionist were also very kind and courteous. Our room was exceptionally clean! We enjoyed our stay
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Friendly front desk !!
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice staff, room was nice but a little outdated in my opinion for a suite...
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff was very friendly and accommodating. The newly renovated rooms were nice and comfortable. Plenty of parking, continental breakfast, casino open 24/7. Great place to stay!
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We had nice room! Very clean ! Staff was awsome!
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice rooms
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Front desk staff was welcoming. Staff throughout the facility were great. Restaurant inside was great value.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
love that it is connected to casino, very clean, reasonable pricing, great free breakfast
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Easy parking close to the hotel. Hotel and casino very clean and well-taken care of. Friendly staff! This place is just the right size and lots of fun! The whole complex is well-designed for convenience and ease.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was clean and staff was pleasant
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Always pleasant staff and clean rooms
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Busy casino😎. Clean and well maintained rooms. Design and construction of hotel is “A++++”
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
The suite was very nice, very clean and staff were friendly and helpful
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Hotel room was clean. Breakfast was good.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great to have a real restaurant on the property!
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
New room was great! Awesome staff and convenient. Can’t wait to come back again.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025