Entire home

Modern Design Villa on Älgö Island

Photo gallery for Modern Design Villa on Älgö Island

A spacious living room with a sofa, coffee table, and a chair with a leather cushion. - Modern Design Villa on Älgö Island (Saltsjöbaden)
A modern living room with a grey sofa, a red patterned rug, a wooden coffee table, a piano, and a ceiling light fixture. - Modern Design Villa on Älgö Island (Saltsjöbaden)
A modern dining room with a round table, chairs, and a pendant light. - Modern Design Villa on Älgö Island (Saltsjöbaden)
A bedroom with a bed, white walls, a window, and a wardrobe. - Modern Design Villa on Älgö Island (Saltsjöbaden)
A modern kitchen with a central island, large windows, and a dining area with chairs. - Modern Design Villa on Älgö Island (Saltsjöbaden)
Modern Design Villa on Älgö Island provides everything that you need. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Popular amenities

  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Barbecue grill
  • Fireplace

Add dates for prices

About this property

Modern Design Villa on Älgö Island

  • At the end of a quiet cul-de-sac, this elegant villa awaits you, nestled on spacious grounds between majestic pine trees and characteristic Scandinavian rocks. The natural setting promises absolute tranquility and authentic island life.





    The spacious kitchen forms the heart of the house and flows seamlessly into the dining area and living room with its inviting fireplace. Three separate bedrooms offer enough space for the whole family or friends.





    The outdoor area surprises with three differently oriented terraces, guaranteeing you the perfect spot in the sun or shade at any time of day. The four large deck chairs are particularly inviting, encouraging you to relax among the pine trees and lichen.





    From the charming Kringelgarden bakery to the small beach with its jazz kiosk, Älgö offers authentic island flair. The island's hidden bathing spots invite you to explore, and Stockholm is just a stone's throw away for a day trip into urban life.

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the house: Free WiFi

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Dishwasher
  • Microwave
  • Oven

Bathroom

  • Bathtub or shower

Living spaces

  • Fireplace

Entertainment

  • TV

Outdoor areas

  • Balcony
  • Barbecue grill

Laundry

  • Washing machine

Work spaces

  • Desk

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Location highlights

  • Near a health/beauty spa

Things to do

  • Hiking/biking trails nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • First aid kit
  • Fire extinguisher

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 3:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 25

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a first aid kit
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with EU regulations about consumer rights, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

About the area

Saltsjobaden is home to this holiday home. Skansen and ABBA The Museum are cultural highlights, and some of the area's popular attractions include Gröna Lund and Vasa Museum. Looking to enjoy an event or a game? See what's going on at Avicii Arena or 3Arena. Take some time off to enjoy the health/beauty spas in the area, or get some fresh air with adventures like hiking nearby. Visit our Saltsjobaden travel guide
View more Holiday homes in Saltsjobaden
Map
Saltsjöbaden

What's nearby

  • A cityscape with a prominent dome-shaped building, dense residential buildings, and lush green trees.
    Avicii Arena
    39 min drive - 26.1 km
  • A large stadium with a distinctive roof structure, a Shell gas station, and a highway in the foreground.
    3Arena
    40 min drive - 26.7 km
  • A cityscape with a river, historic buildings, and a prominent church steeple.
    Stockholm Viking Terminal
    41 min drive - 24.8 km
  • Nacka Forum Shopping Center
    31 min drive - 18.4 km
  • Sickla Shopping Center
    37 min drive - 20.4 km

Getting around

  • Solsidan Saltsjöbanan Station
    8 min drive
  • Mårtensdal Station
    27 min drive
  • Stockholm (BMA-Bromma)
    47 min drive

Restaurants

  • Kringelgården
    13 min drive
  • Pizzeria Flygbaronen
    34 min drive
  • Café Notholmen
    45 min drive
  • Sushi Kawa
    39 min drive
  • Vår Gård
    11 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Modern Design Villa on Älgö Island pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

What time is check-in at Modern Design Villa on Älgö Island?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Modern Design Villa on Älgö Island?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Modern Design Villa on Älgö Island located?

Situated in Saltsjobaden, this holiday home is within 12 miles (20 km) of Hellasgarden Park, Nacka Forum Shopping Center and Sickla Shopping Center. Stockholm County Museum and Sickla Strand are also within 12 miles (20 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Modern Design Villa on Älgö Island Reviews