Entire home·Private host

Gameroom! Hot Tub! 25 minutes from Downtown!

Photo gallery for Gameroom! Hot Tub! 25 minutes from Downtown!

Front entry - Gameroom! Hot Tub! 25 minutes from Downtown! (San Antonio)
Terrace/patio - Gameroom! Hot Tub! 25 minutes from Downtown! (San Antonio)
Room - Gameroom! Hot Tub! 25 minutes from Downtown! (San Antonio)
Living area - Gameroom! Hot Tub! 25 minutes from Downtown! (San Antonio)
kitchen area - Gameroom! Hot Tub! 25 minutes from Downtown! (San Antonio)
At Gameroom! Hot Tub! 25 minutes from Downtown!, you can look forward to a firepit, a garden and a playground. For some rest and relaxation, visit the hot tub. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, with a speed of 500+ Mbps (good for 6+ people or 10+ devices), and guests can find other amenities, such as an arcade/games room and laundry facilities.

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Entire home

3 bedrooms1 bathroomSleeps 14

Popular amenities

  • Hot tub
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning

Add dates for prices

About this property

Gameroom! Hot Tub! 25 minutes from Downtown!

  • This home has been fully remolded and is basically all new on the inside including furniture.

    It has a total of 4 bed rooms and 2 1/2 restrooms. 1 king bed in the master bedroom, 1 queen beds in the guest room 2 full beds (bunk bed), trundle and crib in 3rd guest room and twin day bed with twin trundle downstairs in the front room. The master and guest room has flatscreen TVs and the room downstairs has a writing/computer desk and printer available! the home also includes a movie theatre , separate from the 4 bedrooms . The backyard was designed for relaxing with a outdoor furniture, deck, grill, fire-pit and hot tub.

    We have redone all the interiors of the house and are still working on a few minor things here and there. Ask as many questions as you like - we are happy to help. We stay here about once a month to work on minor things so you will see some of our things in the master closet.

Property amenities

Beach

  • Beach towels

Pool/Spa

  • Hot tub

Internet

  • Available in the house: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Onsite parking options include a garage

Kitchen

  • Coffee grinder
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Hob
  • Ice maker
  • Kitchen island
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Paper towels
  • Refrigerator
  • Spices
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 3 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided
  • Sofa bed

Bathroom

  • 1 bathroom
  • Bathtub
  • Bathtub or shower
  • Hair dryer
  • Shampoo
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table

Entertainment

  • Games
  • Smart TV with cable/satellite channels
  • Stereo

Outdoor areas

  • Barbecue grill
  • Fenced yard
  • Firepit
  • Garden
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Patio

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Work spaces

  • Computer monitor
  • Desk
  • Desk chair
  • Printer

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Location highlights

  • In the city centre

Things to do

  • Arcade/game room
  • Bicycles

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
  • Smoke detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property)

General

  • Bicycles
  • Garden

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 3:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 25

Check-out

Check-out before 12:00 PM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Rules

Do not block, or disable front cameras (doorbell & driveway). Breaking this rule will result in immediate cancellation of the booking.
If there is a burn ban, do not light the firepit or burn anything in the yard areas. This does not apply to the gas grill.
When the hot tub is not in use, please turn the temp down to 60 degrees in the summer and 60 in the winter and keep it covered.

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

This property is managed by a private host (a party not acting within their trade, business or profession). EU consumer law, including the right of withdrawal, will not apply to your booking. The cancellation policy set by the private host will cover your booking.
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation

About the area

Located in San Antonio, this holiday home is in the city centre. Market Square and North Star Mall are worth checking out if shopping is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's popular attractions can visit San Antonio Zoo and Aquarium. Looking to enjoy an event or a game? See what's going on at Frost Bank Center or Alamodome. Visit our San Antonio travel guide
View more Holiday homes in San Antonio
Map
San Antonio, TX

What's nearby

  • A large military cargo aircraft parked on a tarmac with a clear sky and clouds in the background.
    Joint Base San Antonio
    11 min drive - 13.5 km
  • A canal with colorful umbrellas and trees along the banks.
    Frost Bank Center
    16 min drive - 16.5 km
  • Skyline Park
    9 min drive - 12.0 km
  • Copernicus Park
    9 min drive - 12.8 km
  • Randolph Air Force Base
    12 min drive - 13.5 km

Getting around

  • San Antonio Station
    20 min drive
  • San Antonio International Airport (SAT)
    26 min drive

Restaurants

  • Circle K
    5 min drive
  • Chick-fil-A
    4 min drive
  • Circle K
    5 min drive
  • Bill Miller
    4 min drive
  • Whataburger
    4 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Gameroom! Hot Tub! 25 minutes from Downtown! pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Gameroom! Hot Tub! 25 minutes from Downtown!?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Gameroom! Hot Tub! 25 minutes from Downtown!?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Gameroom! Hot Tub! 25 minutes from Downtown!?

Checkout is at 12:00 PM.

Where is Gameroom! Hot Tub! 25 minutes from Downtown! located?

This family-friendly holiday home is in the centre of San Antonio, within 9 mi (15 km) of Joint Base San Antonio, Alamo City All-Stars Sportsplex and Morgan's Wonderland. Alamo Quarry Market and Northridge Park are also within 9 miles (15 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Gameroom! Hot Tub! 25 minutes from Downtown! Reviews

9.0

Wonderful

9.2

Cleanliness

9.4

Location
Rating 10 - Excellent. 6 out of 9 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 1 out of 9 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 2 out of 9 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 9 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 9 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Family Trip

We enjoyed our time here as a family. It was plenty of space to share with 6 adults. The hot tub was a hit. The house was mostly clean with the floors being a little bit dirty in some areas. The host sent the cleaner over upon request in a very timely to open the garage door for us for our vehicle, which was much appreciated. We had a good time!
Stayed 4 nights in Dec 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Had everything we needed

This was a perfect place for our family. Many thanks to the owner for letting us stay.
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Made a work trip easy

I had my family with me on a business trip. Property was very clean, well appointed, and conveniently located. Owner was easy to work with and went above and beyond to help accommodate our a stay.
Stayed 6 nights in Jan 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great

We have another business event in May and everyone want to stay here again
Stayed 4 nights in Mar 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Awesome San Antonio home

This was a wonderful home that was located close to the activities we wanted to do. Randle was great about checking in to make sure all was ok with the house. We will definitely choose this home again the nsxt time we are in San Antonio!
Stayed 4 nights in May 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

10 out of 10! Will stay here again!

If you are traveling to San Antonio with small children this is the place to stay! The gated community feels very safe and homey, the entire house is baby proofed (cabinet locks, baby gates, crib, and pack-n-play available), the backyard is gorgeous and safe, the hot tub is AMAZING, and the location is very convenient to anything you want to do in San Antonio! The host is very attentive and makes sure we had everything we needed! My only very minor complaint is the beds are very firm. If that’s your thing you will love it! I would have liked to have an optional topper or something. Again, just a very minor issue that wouldn’t be an issue to most people!
Stayed 8 nights in Feb 2023
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Had issues

AC didnt work
Stayed 4 nights in Jan 2023
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Check-in, communication
Disliked: Cleanliness

One Thing After Another

My family stayed here for almost 5 weeks for military training. The place was dirty when we arrived. Kitchen/living room floors left a layer of grime on your feet everytime you walked. Dust bunnies and hair littered the floor. We were told it was a house, not a hotel... The host did offer to send the cleaner over but we lacked confidence in their abilities given what we showed up to so he refunded our cleaning fee which was appreciated. Over the course of our stay we mopped, dusted and borrowed the property managers vacuum. Laundry facilties were nice. The grill didn't function (first there was no propane in it, then the grease trap fell out while we tried to heat it up the first time). The last week we were there a new grill was installed. The downstairs halfbath toilet leaked water onto the floor but that was fixed quickly. The water heater had apparently been intermittently alarming before we arrived. The property manager came over at least 3 times to reset it but finally when we had about 2 weeks left, it stopped working completely. It took 5 days to get a new one so we boiled water for our toddler's baths. The only option offered was to leave which we couldnt do because of our military obligations. Overall the owner and property manager (AKA the neighbor lady) were readily avaiable and addressed each issue. I was disappointed that we werent offered even a 10-20% refund on the stay given the huge inconvience of everything all together. We made it work...
Stayed 32 nights in Mar 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Clean

It was nice
Stayed 13 nights in Oct 2022