Baymont by Wyndham Socorro

Property class: 2

Choose dates to view prices

You can look forward to free continental breakfast, laundry facilities and a business centre at Baymont by Wyndham Socorro. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

6.6 out of 10

Popular amenities

  • Breakfast included
  • Pet-friendly
  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Business services
The current price is €88
includes taxes & fees
20 Nov - 21 Nov

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 8 of 8 rooms

Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible, Non Smoking (Mobility, Bathtub w/ Grab Bars)

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Accessible, Non Smoking (Mobility, Bathtub w/ Grab Bars)

  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

Room, 1 Queen Bed, Non Smoking

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free wired internet

Room, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Non Smoking

  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

Studio Suite, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking

  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Deluxe Room, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Deluxe Room, 2 Queen Beds, Non Smoking

  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located in Socorro, Baymont by Wyndham Socorro is in the city centre. Sedillo Park and New Mexico Bureau of Geology Mineral Museum are local attractions and those in the mood for shopping can visit Gabaldon Plaza and El Camino Square. Visit our Socorro travel guide
Map
1009 North California Street, Socorro, NM, 87801

What's nearby

  • Sedillo Park
    2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Gabaldon Plaza
    7 min walk - 0.6 km
  • El Camino Square
    8 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Adobe Plaza
    14 min walk - 1.2 km
  • New Mexico Tech Mineral Museum
    3 min drive - 1.6 km

Getting around

  • Albuquerque International Sunport (ABQ)
    68 min drive

Restaurants

  • Circle K
    3 min drive
  • McDonald's
    4 min walk
  • Sonic Drive-In
    4 min walk
  • Burger King
    3 min walk
  • Journey's Place
    5 min drive

About this property

Baymont by Wyndham Socorro

  • Hotel in the city centre
  • You can look forward to free continental breakfast, laundry facilities and a business centre at Baymont by Wyndham Socorro. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • Additional perks include:
    • Free self-parking
    • Motorhome/coach/lorry parking, a vending machine and smoke-free property
    • ATM/banking services and a 24-hour front desk
  • Room features
  • All 68 rooms have comforts such as air conditioning, as well as perks such as free WiFi and safes.
  • Other amenities include:
    • Bathrooms with baths or showers and free toiletries
    • Flat-screen TVs with satellite channels
    • Fridges, microwaves and heating

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Baymont by Wyndham Socorro pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows cats and dogs (limit 1 total) with a maximum weight of up to 36 kg per pet. There's a fee of USD 20 per pet, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees. Some restrictions may apply, so please contact the property for more details.

How much does it cost to stay at Baymont by Wyndham Socorro?

As of 25 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Baymont by Wyndham Socorro on 20 Nov 2026 start from €88, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Baymont by Wyndham Socorro?

Self-parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Baymont by Wyndham Socorro?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Baymont by Wyndham Socorro?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Baymont by Wyndham Socorro located?

Located in the heart of Socorro, this hotel is within a 10-minute walk of Sedillo Park and Gabaldon Plaza. Hammel Museum and El Camino Square are also within 15 minutes.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Baymont by Wyndham Socorro Reviews

6.6

6.8

Cleanliness

7.0

Location

7.0

Staff & service

6.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 78 out of 354 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 90 out of 354 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 81 out of 354 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 60 out of 354 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 45 out of 354 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was clean and well maintained.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Most of the rooms, including mine, are on ground floor and you can park your vehicle outside your door. Location is convenient to Interstate 25 and a few blocks north of U.S. Hwy. 60. Coffee machine and hair dryer in room; everything worked. The office and breakfast room has a floor-to-ceiling window facing east with a great view of autumn sunrise in New Mexico. Overall, a good value and clean and comfortable.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Staff & service, amenities
Good staff The room was clean and comfortable But outside in the second floor in the hall need some help with the clean
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness
Room was spotless and the staff was fantastic
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness
The staff was very helpful and friendly. I would happily stay again.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Clean, updated rooms, quiet and a great room at a great price.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Small family owned very quiet and peaceful.
Stayed 5 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

best stay in town

it was an amazing stay, very quite and very friendly. now I know where to stay next time I"m in of Socorro
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great value. Our room was clean, well appointed, and the staff were very friendly. I highly recommend (especially after hearing others complain about their hotels in the area).
Stayed 6 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Disliked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The room was clean and comfortable, although lacking soap in a dispenser. The continental breakfast was poor at best.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Newly refurbished room. Very comfortable. The staff were very friendly and helpful. Not all updating is complete. Alight breakfast was available at 5:45 am - a good thing for birders!
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room (especially the floor) was dirty. Doors, door handles, walls, windows were dirty. TV did not work. Had to go to office to request an HDMI cable for TV to work. Bed was comfortable. Area was quiet. Heater and A/C worked fine.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The hotel is old run down, seems as if the bare minimum is done to allow it to operate. The breakfast is absolutely not really anything, I mean have some breakfast items but no eggs or any kind of meat. The staff is nice and are helpful, but overall the place is really ran down and needs a lot of care.
Stayed 6 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Comfortable and clean

It was surprisingly very clean and comfortable.
Stayed 1 night in May 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities
The night staff was impeccable. The rooms were very clean. CUSTOMER SERVICE AMAZING!!!!
Stayed 1 night in May 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Very clean
Stayed 1 night in May 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Nice room. .
Stayed 1 night in May 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
The rooms looked great, much better than the dated looking outside of hotel. Bathtub needed to be repaired and bathroom doorknob was also in need of repair. Good price and very acceptable for a one night stay. Staff was friendly.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Well kept older property

An older property probably built in the 1950’s as a motel. Very clean. We arrived late at night, the desk clerk was friendly, fast, and had a sense of humor. The room had been renovated, even the ceiling was recently painted. The bathroom was mostly renovated, the tub was clean but showing its years. The bed was comfortable. The property was quiet.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
The microwave and fridge worked fine. Large screen tv and nicely remodeled , safe , vonvenient to evetuthung lically on a main street but still very quiet,easy to find,and is a good buy for the price. Has laundry and ice also,a gas station and large late night convenience store across street, with car vacuume and tire air , as well as there are mtiole fast foods available in walking distance , open until 11pm also both sides of street and next door. Grcers few blocks away. Hotel is New Mexican styled w arched adobe in a nice earthy col9r, small and regionally typical architecture, has seating out doors with Mountain Views and a m9derate contenebtal type breakfast. It's a nice moderate family owned busuness local to region. Not too fancy, but niceky remodeled and was very clean and peaceful. I will stay there again.
Nice Mountain views  from a shaded seating area next to a pool area. The pool was closed bc the weather at night was in low 40 degrees f at time of visit. But the view is  pretty,especially the sunsets.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Room was clean and remodeled. Exterior of building needs attention.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Clean room
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Don’t let the outside fool you. It does look a little ruff. But the rooms are very nice. Very clean and well appointed. I will stay there again if I drive through the area in the future. The young man at the desk was a kind and considerate person.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2023
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness
Good stuff - comfy bed, good sized fridge w/working freezer, safe, iron/ironing board, microwave, good shower, nice front desk personnel Bad stuff - I stayed 6 nights and housekeeping came once, WiFi was almost unusable (they did reset it 2x for me which seemed to help a bit), shower fan was super loud and rackety, light fixture hanging off the wall by wires, terrible quality toilet paper You get what you pay for on this one, no frills, but not expensive which is nice for longer stays.
Stayed 6 nights in Feb 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities
Socorro stays are pretty middling; this hotel managed to take an older facility and make it comfortable and inviting. I trust Wyndham, but I know what Socorro has to offer too. We were greeted by a delightful, informative manager who kindly informed us of our breakfast options as well as good restaurants in the area. She directed us to our room, which was behind an under-construction pool (ok - no one’s swimming now). The room was exactly as shown in the image-clean, comfortable, and outfitted with Dove-level amenities. We did notice a fair bit of daylight around the door, but the lock was Ok. Beds were comfortable. There wasn’t coffee in the room, but since we were striking out early for birds, we just swung through Circle K across the street - new and thankfully opened early. The cost with my Expedia discount was about the cheapest I’ve ever had for a hotel - and worth every penny.
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025