Entire home

Delightful Dicky Beach Holiday House

Photo gallery for Delightful Dicky Beach Holiday House

A dining area with a wooden table and chairs, a window with blinds, and wall art. - Delightful Dicky Beach Holiday House (Caloundra Region)
An aerial view of a coastal residential area with houses, a beach, and a clear sky. - Delightful Dicky Beach Holiday House (Caloundra Region)
A bedroom with a bed, two bedside tables, a ceiling fan, an air conditioning unit, and a window with blinds. - Delightful Dicky Beach Holiday House (Caloundra Region)
An outdoor patio with a round table and wicker chairs, a barbecue grill, and a view of the backyard. - Delightful Dicky Beach Holiday House (Caloundra Region)
A modern living room with a black leather sofa, a dining area with wooden chairs, a kitchen with white cabinets, and a large window providing natural light. - Delightful Dicky Beach Holiday House (Caloundra Region)
Delightful Dicky Beach Holiday House provides amenities, such as a garden and laundry facilities. Stay connected with in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire home

3 bedrooms2 bathrooms220 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Pet-friendly
  • Air-conditioning
  • Outdoor space

Add dates for prices

About this property

Delightful Dicky Beach Holiday House

  • Summary:

    Relax into beachside bliss just 200 metres from the sand at this family-friendly holiday home. Located in tranquil Driftwood Estate, the air-conditioned house features an open-plan living area, 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and a large deck with a BBQ grill. Park the car and walk to cafes, playgrounds, skate park and the beach, everything you need is just minutes away for the ideal coastal holiday.



    The Space:

    Tucked into a quiet pocket of Driftwood Estate, this coastal cottage offers relaxed holiday living just steps from Dicky Beach. Stepping up two stairs and inside, the bright and breezy open-plan living area welcomes you with comfortable seating, a smart TV with Chromecast, and reverse cycle air conditioning. Adjacent is a well-equipped kitchen with modern appliances, a generous fridge, and plenty of prep space for meals at home.



    The home flows effortlessly out to a spacious deck, perfect for alfresco dining with a BBQ grill and seating to enjoy the fresh sea air. There's also ample space to dine indoors. Ceiling fans and reverse cycle air conditioning keep every room comfortable year-round, while most days a beautiful breeze flows throughout the house when the windows are open.



    This home features three bedrooms and two bathrooms, offering plenty of space and comfort for families or groups.



    Bedroom 1: King bed, ensuite bathroom, ceiling fan and reverse cycle air conditioning



    Bedroom 2: Queen bed, ceiling fan and reverse cycle air conditioning



    Bedroom 3: Single bed plus bunk bed with a single on top and double below, ceiling fan and reverse cycle air conditioning



    Bathroom 1: Ensuite bathroom connected to Bedroom 1



    Bathroom 2: Main bathroom with separate shower and full-sized bathtub



    Toilet: Separate toilet



    Catch up on laundry with an in-unit washer and dryer, plus an outdoor clothesline. Wi-Fi (Telstra with speeds of 105.6 Mbps download and 42.8 Mbps upload), a dedicated workspace, and off-street parking are included for your convenience. All linen is supplied, just bring your own beach towels.



    Guest Access:

    Guests have access to the entire house and yard as well as enough space for 2-3 cars or for a small boat, caravan or jetski. There is a single carport, driveway parking and free street parking available as well.



    The Neighborhood:

    Welcome to Dicky Beach, a charming coastal suburb on the Sunshine Coast, known for its relaxed vibe, pristine beaches, and friendly community. Here’s what makes Dicky Beach an ideal spot for your next coastal retreat:



    Named after the SS Dicky shipwreck, this beach offers a unique blend of history and natural beauty. It's perfect for swimming, surfing, and beachcombing. With gentle waves and lifeguard patrols, it's a safe and enjoyable beach for families with children.



    Enjoy scenic walks along the coastal pathways that offer stunning ocean views and connect to nearby beaches and parks. Dicky Beach features well-maintained picnic areas and BBQ facilities, perfect for a leisurely afternoon with family and friends.



    Indulge in a variety of dining options, from casual beachside cafes to upscale restaurants. Enjoy fresh seafood, modern Australian cuisine, and international flavors. Explore charming local boutiques offering everything from beachwear to unique souvenirs.



    Everything you need is within easy reach, including a local supermarket, pharmacy, and medical center. Just a short drive away, Caloundra offers additional attractions, including the Caloundra Street Fair, Kings Beach, and the Caloundra Music Festival.



    Getting Around:

    Walk, ride, drive, bus, uber.. the choice is yours! Plenty of public transport available and lots of beautiful paths and tracks for walking or riding.

    Regular buses go to Mooloolaba, Sunshine Coast University Hospital and Sunshine Plaza Shopping Centre. Approx 1hr 10mins to Brisbane Airport. Approx 40 mins to Maroochydore Airport



    Other Things to Note:

    *We DO NOT take schoolies bookings*

    *No guests under the age of 20 travelling independently, fine if accompanied by family (ie. young adults apart from a family booking is ok.)



    *This home is in a residential community with neighbours in close proximity. We have quiet hours on the Sunshine Coast after 9pm. We ask that you also generally respect our neighbours and keep noise to a minimum generally.



    *Please note to stay with us you will be required to fill out a check-in form for your stay. This is a requirement of all our guests that stay with us, access to our home will only be provided after the completion of our form.



    *Electric vehicle charging: If you plan on charging your electric car while on holiday, we would appreciate it if you could first consider using the designated charging stations available at nearby shopping centres and public locations. These are great alternatives and help us manage our power usage. If you need to charge your electric car at our home, please reach out for pre-approval beforehand. Please be aware that there is an additional charge for this. We appreciate your understanding.



    *Pet-friendly for dogs, upon application - 2 maximum, a $50 per pet fee applies. Please reach out to us for pre-approval before booking. Please note we do not accept cats. No dogs on beds and furniture.



    Interaction with Guests:

    The team from Welcome Ready Holiday Homes are located nearby for anything you might need during your stay.

Property amenities

Beach

  • Beach nearby

Internet

  • Available in the house: WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Onsite parking options include a garage

Kitchen

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Electric kettle
  • Hob
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 3 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 2 bathrooms
  • Hair dryer
  • Shampoo
  • Shower
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table

Entertainment

  • TV

Outdoor areas

  • Balcony
  • Barbecue grill
  • Garden

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Work spaces

  • Office

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • Pet friendly

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Location highlights

  • In a village
  • Near the sea

Things to do

  • Optional golf privileges
  • Cycling nearby
  • Fishing nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • Fire extinguisher

General

  • Garden
  • Unit size: 2,368 square feet

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 3:00 PM

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Rules

Pets upon application please reach out before booking. A $50 pet free applies per pet, per booking. We do not accept schoolies Guests must be ov...

Pets

Pets are allowed
Service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees
Note from host: Charge may apply

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with EU regulations about consumer rights, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

About the area

Located near the beach, this holiday home is in Dicky Beach, a neighbourhood in Sunshine Coast. Queensland Air Museum and Landsborough Museum are cultural highlights, and some of the area's activities can be experienced at Caloundra Golf Club and Pelican Waters Golf Club. Australia Zoo and Caloundra Events Center are also worth visiting. Discover the area's water adventures with nearby fishing, or enjoy the great outdoors with cycling. Visit our Sunshine Coast travel guide
View more Holiday homes in Sunshine Coast
Map
Caloundra Region, Queensland

What's nearby

  • A sunset over the ocean with people on the beach.
    Dicky Beach
    3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • A wooden pier leading to a beach with calm waters and a clear sky.
    Moffat Beach
    14 min walk - 1.2 km
  • A coastal landscape with a beach, ocean waves, a cliff with vegetation, and a multi-story building.
    Shelly Beach
    3 min drive - 2.3 km
  • A coastal city with turquoise waters, modern buildings, and a clear sky.
    Bulcock Beach
    5 min drive - 3.8 km
  • Ballinger Beach
    10 min walk - 0.9 km

Getting around

  • Landsborough Station
    21 min drive
  • Maroochydore, QLD (MCY-Sunshine Coast)
    29 min drive

Restaurants

  • Kings Beach Tavern
    3 min drive
  • Moffat Beach Brewing Co. Beachside
    15 min walk
  • Between The Flags
    2 min walk
  • The Shack Fish & Chippery
    15 min walk
  • Metropolitan Caloundra Surf Life Saving Club
    4 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Delightful Dicky Beach Holiday House pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Delightful Dicky Beach Holiday House?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Delightful Dicky Beach Holiday House?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Delightful Dicky Beach Holiday House?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Delightful Dicky Beach Holiday House located?

Located in Dicky Beach, this holiday home is within a 15-minute walk of Dicky Beach, Ballinger Beach and Moffat Beach. Caloundra Private Clinic and Coondibah Reserve are also within 1 mile (2 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Delightful Dicky Beach Holiday House Reviews

9.8

Exceptional

9.8

Cleanliness

10

Location

10

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 8 out of 9 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 1 out of 9 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 9 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 9 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 9 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

House near the beach

What a great find, the location was good, not too much road noise, a quick walk to the beach and the shops. The house itself was nicer than expected, and larger than expected. We had 5 in our group and there was plenty of room. The house is nicely furnished, cute and well kept. I would stay at here again and be thrilled to do so. Check in was super easy with zero hassle. There is enough space for 3 cars. It fit our needs perfectly, could not be more happy!!
Stayed 5 nights in Jul 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Amazing. Stayed with 2 families (3x kids under 3) and it was a perfect stay - the house had everything, portacot, high chair, cleaning supplies, washing powder, coffee, milk, vacuum cleaner, everything! All the things you want and need (including things you forget about) when travelling with kids. House was spotlessly clean. Pillows and sheets were soft. IGA and cafes were 2 minutes walk. Patrolled beach was 5 minutes walk (also had a kids park and skate park there). Would definitely love to stay again.
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
The house is very comfortable and in a good spot - close to the beach and shops.
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
This was a family trip to the Sunny coast, the house is perfectly located as it’s close to the beach and local shops, bonus that it is let friendly.
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
The house was lovely and a great location. The hosts had everything we needed to help make the stay seamless.
Stayed 7 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Stayed 3 nights in May 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Excellent property

Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2024