Entire apartment

Gîte Le Gyr - Pays des Ecrins

Photo gallery for Gîte Le Gyr - Pays des Ecrins

A cozy cabin interior with wooden walls, a dining area, and large windows. - Gîte Le Gyr - Pays des Ecrins (Vallouise-Pelvoux)
A wooden interior with a dining table and chairs, a hanging light fixture, and a view through a glass door. - Gîte Le Gyr - Pays des Ecrins (Vallouise-Pelvoux)
A modern kitchen with a wooden ceiling, a stainless steel sink, and a black stove. - Gîte Le Gyr - Pays des Ecrins (Vallouise-Pelvoux)
A bedroom with a skylight, two beds, and wooden walls. - Gîte Le Gyr - Pays des Ecrins (Vallouise-Pelvoux)
A wooden deck with a railing, two folding chairs, and a view of mountains and trees. - Gîte Le Gyr - Pays des Ecrins (Vallouise-Pelvoux)
Gîte Le Gyr - Pays des Ecrins provides everything that you need. Stay connected with in-room WiFi.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire apartment

2 bedrooms1 bathroom

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen

Add dates for prices

About this property

Gîte Le Gyr - Pays des Ecrins

  • Love to welcome you in our renovated apartment. Le Gyr is a hidden gem near the national park Les Ecrins. The perfect place for outdoor sports in both winter and summer. Check out our insta page Le Moulin du Parcher.

    The complex has three comfortable holiday apartments, which are all independent. Le Gyr is one of them (40 m2). Your apartment is located on the third floor of the building and has a view of the surrounding mountains.

    Several forest paths lead you to nice walks and are also the start of longer hikes. 1 km from the village of Vallouise. If you want to go skiing in winter, there are a lot of ski areas in the area. The nearest are Puy-Saint-Vincent and Pelvoux (10 min. drive).

    You have access to the apartment and also the shared balcony.

    Breakfast is available as an optional extra for €14 per person per day (children -12 €7,50 per person)
    Just let me know in advance if you'd like to add it to your stay — I'll be happy to arrange it for you!

    The house is near the river, so there's the sound of water which comes and goes with the seasons.
    We live at the same property with our two children.
    The building is located on the other side of the river. When you crossed the river, a dirt road leads you to the building. Winter tyres in winter are necessary.

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the apartment: WiFi

Bedrooms

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 1 bathroom
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Safety features

  • No carbon monoxide detector or gas appliances (host has indicated there are no carbon monoxide detectors or gas appliances on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there are no carbon monoxide detectors or gas appliances on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with EU regulations about consumer rights, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

We should mention

Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 1000, due to national regulations; for further details, please contact the property using the information in the booking confirmation

About the area

Vallouise-Pelvoux is home to this apartment. Guisane'Art and Museum of Sacred Art are cultural highlights, and some of the area's attractions include Grimp'in Forest and Patinore Villeneuve. Pontillas Lake and Orcieres 1850 Ski Resort are also worth visiting. Visit our Vallouise travel guide
View more Apartments in Vallouise
Map
Vallouise-Pelvoux, Hautes-Alpes

What's nearby

  • A cable car system with red gondolas ascending a mountain.
    Chantemerle Serre Chevalier Ski Resort
    34 min drive - 27.4 km
  • A snow-covered mountain town with wooden buildings and ski slopes.
    Montgenevre Ski Resort
    39 min drive - 31.7 km
  • A turquoise lake surrounded by mountains and rocky cliffs.
    Lac de Serre-Poncon
    52 min drive - 52.2 km
  • Vallouise
    2 min drive - 2.1 km
  • Serre Chevalier Villeneuve
    35 min drive - 28.4 km

Getting around

  • L'Argentière-les-Ecrins Station
    9 min drive

Restaurants

  • Aile Chaude
    11 min drive
  • ALDI
    14 min drive
  • Bar Tabac La Durance
    8 min drive
  • Les Vallois
    3 min drive
  • Camping-Caravaneige l'Iscle de Prelles***
    14 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Gîte Le Gyr - Pays des Ecrins pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

What time is check-in at Gîte Le Gyr - Pays des Ecrins?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Gîte Le Gyr - Pays des Ecrins?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Gîte Le Gyr - Pays des Ecrins located?

Situated in Vallouise-Pelvoux, this apartment building is within 2 miles (3 km) of Vergnes, Landes and TSD6 des Prés. Les Prés and Exercice 1400 are also within 2 miles (3 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

10

Exceptional