Entire home

The Helm on Elm beautiful 3/2 near downtown

Photo gallery for The Helm on Elm beautiful 3/2 near downtown

A modern kitchen with white cabinets, stainless steel appliances, and a bar area with stools. - The Helm on Elm beautiful 3/2 near downtown (Fernandina Beach)
A modern kitchen with granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, pendant lighting, and a large framed picture of a lighthouse. - The Helm on Elm beautiful 3/2 near downtown (Fernandina Beach)
A house with a patio, outdoor furniture, and a tree. - The Helm on Elm beautiful 3/2 near downtown (Fernandina Beach)
A residential area with houses featuring gabled roofs and front porches. - The Helm on Elm beautiful 3/2 near downtown (Fernandina Beach)
A garage with two bicycles, a wooden chair, and a metal garage door. - The Helm on Elm beautiful 3/2 near downtown (Fernandina Beach)
The Helm on Elm beautiful 3/2 near downtown provides everything that you need. Stay connected with in-room WiFi.

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Pet-friendly
  • Air-conditioning

Add dates for prices

About this property

The Helm on Elm beautiful 3/2 near downtown

  • THE SPACE

    The Helm on Elm is a single level home in downtown Fernandina Beach, 3 blocks from the harbor, with a private fenced backyard, a garage, and bikes for guest use. It is set up for extended stays, with a 30 night minimum, so the whole household can settle in.

    DOWNTOWN FERNANDINA BEACH, 3 BLOCKS TO THE HARBOR

    The home is in downtown Fernandina Beach, 3 blocks from the harborfront. Restaurants, shops, and live music venues are close by, so you can walk to dinner or morning coffee. Main Beach Park is 2 miles away, and golf cart rentals are just down the street.

    BIKES AND GARAGE

    Garage access is included, with bikes available for guest use. Biking is an easy way to reach the harbor, downtown, and the beach.

    PRIVATE FENCED BACKYARD

    The private fenced backyard has patio seating and a grill, so cookouts and evening relaxation come easily. The shaded patio is a good spot after a day exploring the historic district.

    LIVING ROOM

    The bright open living area has comfortable seating and large windows. High speed WiFi and smart TVs keep everyone connected, and the space is laptop friendly. Central air conditioning and heating keep the home comfortable all year.

    KITCHEN & DINING

    The fully equipped kitchen has full sized appliances, including a refrigerator, stove, oven, microwave, dishwasher, coffee maker, and blender. Cookware is provided, and the dining table gives everyone a place to sit down together.

    SLEEPING ARRANGEMENTS

    Each of the three bedrooms has a king bed, and one of the king beds converts to two twin XL beds. There are two full bathrooms, and bedroom doors have locks.

    EVERYDAY COMFORTS

    A washer and dryer are in the home, which suits a longer stay. An iron, hangers, extra pillows and blankets, and essentials are provided. Weekly or monthly cleaning is available on request.

    PETS

    One pet is welcome with approval, with a $75 pet fee.

    EASY ARRIVAL

    This is a single level home with a private entrance. Free parking is included, and street parking is available.

    EXPLORE AMELIA ISLAND

    Downtown Fernandina Beach puts you near the harbor, historic district, restaurants, and shops. Savannah, Georgia is about 2 hours away, and the A1A ferry to the Jacksonville beaches is about 30 minutes away.

    GOOD TO KNOW

    Check in is after 4:00 PM, and checkout is before 10:00 AM. This home has a 30 night minimum stay and a maximum occupancy of 6 guests. One pet is allowed with approval and a $75 fee. Free parking is included. We are available 24/7, 365 days a year, just a message or a call away.

    A downtown home 3 blocks from the harbor, with a fenced yard, bikes, and room to spread out. Book The Helm on Elm for a longer stay on Amelia Island.

Similar properties

About the area

Fernandina Beach is home to this holiday home. Amelia Island Museum of History and Amelia Community Theatre are cultural highlights, and some of the area's attractions include Fernandina Beach Main Beach Park and Island Falls Golf. Fernandina Beach Pinball Museum and Amelia Island Nature Center are also worth visiting. Visit our Fernandina Beach travel guide
View more Holiday homes in Jacksonville
Map
Fernandina Beach, FL

What's nearby

  • Amelia Island Museum of History sign, brick building, green trees, and a fire hydrant.
    Amelia Island Museum of History
    3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • A community theatre building with a covered entrance and a box office.
    Amelia Community Theatre
    5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • A building with colorful mosaic art on the walls and a sign for the Art Association Gallery.
    Island Art Association Gallery
    11 min walk - 1.0 km
  • Fernandina Little Theatre
    9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Blue Door Artists
    9 min walk - 0.8 km

Getting around

  • Jacksonville International Airport (JAX)
    36 min drive

Restaurants

  • Salty Pelican Bar & Grill
    12 min walk
  • Mocama Beer Company
    6 min walk
  • The Patio Place
    8 min walk
  • Wicked Bao
    16 min walk
  • The Palace Saloon
    11 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Is The Helm on Elm beautiful 3/2 near downtown pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property.

What time is check-in at The Helm on Elm beautiful 3/2 near downtown?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at The Helm on Elm beautiful 3/2 near downtown?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is The Helm on Elm beautiful 3/2 near downtown located?

Situated in Fernandina Beach, this holiday home is within a 10-minute walk of Amelia Island Museum of History and Amelia Community Theatre. Blue Door Artists and Fernandina Little Theatre are also within 15 minutes.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.