
Coimbra Hotel Guide - Museu da Ciência hotels in Coimbra, Portugal.
- Change your mindBook hotels with free cancellation
- Be pickySearch almost a million properties worldwide
Check prices for these dates
Tonight
20 Oct - 21 OctTomorrow
21 Oct - 22 OctThis weekend
23 Oct - 25 OctNext weekend
30 Oct - 1 Nov Our top choices for Museu da Ciência hotels




1. Vila Julieta Guesthouse
Vila Julieta Guesthouse0.7 km from Museu da Ciência
Howard
€89
includes taxes & fees
21 Oct - 22 Oct




2. Sapientia Boutique Hotel
Sapientia Boutique HotelCoimbra City Centre, 0.5 km from Museu da Ciência
Anna
€131
includes taxes & fees
8 Nov - 9 Nov




3. Guest House Santa Clara
Guest House Santa Clara1.2 km from Museu da Ciência
Lori
€69
includes taxes & fees
3 Nov - 4 Nov




4. Casa dos Aromas - Heritage & Confort
Casa dos Aromas - Heritage & Confort1.3 km from Museu da Ciência
Vitor
€91
includes taxes & fees
8 Nov - 9 Nov




5. Entre Ruas Apartments
Entre Ruas ApartmentsCoimbra City Centre, 0.4 km from Museu da Ciência
Maxime
€94
includes taxes & fees
3 Nov - 4 Nov




6. Penedo da Saudade Suites & Hostel
Penedo da Saudade Suites & Hostel0.9 km from Museu da Ciência
Ahmet
€89
includes taxes & fees
24 Oct - 25 Oct




7. Hotel Mondego
Hotel MondegoCoimbra City Centre, 0.7 km from Museu da Ciência
Harshad
€78
includes taxes & fees
15 Nov - 16 Nov




8. Hotel Coimbra Aeminium, Affiliated by Meliá
Hotel Coimbra Aeminium, Affiliated by Meliá1.1 km from Museu da Ciência
Kevin
€102
includes taxes & fees
29 Oct - 30 Oct




9. Archisuites
Archisuites1.1 km from Museu da Ciência
Glenn
€67
includes taxes & fees
3 Nov - 4 Nov




10. NH Coimbra Dona Inês
NH Coimbra Dona InêsCoimbra City Centre, 1.2 km from Museu da Ciência
Kevin
€61
includes taxes & fees
17 Nov - 18 Nov




11. JR Studios & Suites
JR Studios & Suites1 km from Museu da Ciência
Lindsay
€68
includes taxes & fees
7 Nov - 8 Nov




12. Solar Antigo Luxury Spa Coimbra
Solar Antigo Luxury Spa CoimbraCoimbra City Centre, 0.2 km from Museu da Ciência
Renee
€229
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct




13. Pharmacia Guest House
Pharmacia Guest HouseCoimbra City Centre, 0.5 km from Museu da Ciência
Sarah
€82
includes taxes & fees
7 Nov - 8 Nov




14. Zero Box Lodge Coimbra
Zero Box Lodge CoimbraCoimbra City Centre, 0.6 km from Museu da Ciência
Pui Wai Bowie
€59
includes taxes & fees
26 Oct - 27 Oct




15. The Luggage
The Luggage0.4 km from Museu da Ciência
Erika
€69
includes taxes & fees
8 Nov - 9 Nov




16. Casa de São Bento by PURUS
Casa de São Bento by PURUS0.5 km from Museu da Ciência
Gustavo
€76
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct




17. Vila Gale Coimbra Hotel
Vila Gale Coimbra HotelCoimbra City Centre, 1.1 km from Museu da Ciência
Ian
€110
includes taxes & fees
2 Nov - 3 Nov




18. Hotel Oslo
Hotel OsloCoimbra City Centre, 0.7 km from Museu da Ciência
Gerhard
€94
includes taxes & fees
15 Nov - 16 Nov




19. Coimbra City Charm
Coimbra City CharmCoimbra City Centre, 0.6 km from Museu da Ciência
Thao Liang
€58
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov




20. Hotel Domus
Hotel DomusCoimbra City Centre, 0.6 km from Museu da Ciência
Barry
€58
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov
Compare popular hotels close to Museu da Ciência
Property | Property class | Guest rating | Breakfast included | Pool | Spa | Pet-friendly | WiFi included |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() Vila Julieta Guesthouse | 9.8 Exceptional 46 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Sapientia Boutique Hotel | 9.6 Exceptional 748 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Guest House Santa Clara | 9.6 Exceptional 73 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Casa dos Aromas - Heritage & Confort | 9.6 Exceptional 21 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Entre Ruas Apartments | 9.6 Exceptional 122 reviews | View |
Top Museu da Ciência Hotel Reviews
Hotel Oslo
8/10 Good
"Enjoyed are stay,Staff was excellent, breakfast was great and very good location."
Solar Antigo Luxury Coimbra
10/10 Excellent
"Reading the reviews (which were back and forth ) had me debating whether on not to book here but in the end we were very happy with our stay! This is not a traditional hotel. At check in and it looks like nothing and you start to question your choice to stay here but then we saw the room we were assigned and was thrilled. They decorated it for our anniversary! Such a wonderful touch. It was so clean as well. I know some rooms are more cramped than others but ours was more than enough. However could have used more shelves in the bathroom to hold toiletries so I had to use the small table just outside the bathroom instead- which should have been the table we eat our bfast at Definitely not a room for tall people - there was a beam in ours that stuck out and my husband hit his head twice in the beginning. Same with the bathroom door being small/ short. Breakfast is delivered to your room in the morning- they ask you what time you want it at check in. It was always the same- scrambled eggs, deli ham and cheese, a basket of assorted breads, a bowl of corn flakes, two yogurts, a fruit plate, a thermos of hot milk and a bottle of OJ. There is a comp bottle of water in the room which they will refill for u when needed. The closet was weird because it was very small and also houses the mini fridge. But this room was definitely unique and we were happy with it. Location wise- very close to the university but a long hike. Also, don’t be afraid to ask for any adjustments to your bfast"
Hotel Mondego
10/10 Excellent
"Had a good time. Will return soon."
Entre Ruas Apartments
10/10 Excellent
"Appartment directly in tourist sector, nice view, but with enough tranquility. Reception at hotel a couple of minutes walk away was quick and efficient, staff helped us with car, free parking(safe), luggage, showed us the way up to the entrance, allowed early check in! Clean and comfortable."
Sapientia Boutique Hotel
10/10 Excellent
"excellent location, comfortable hotel, friendly staff."
Hotel Astoria
10/10 Excellent
"The location was excellent. The balcony offered a beautiful view directly over the river, which was definitely a highlight of the stay. The soundproofing could be a little better, but overall it was a lovely place to stay."
SOPHIA STUDIOS
8/10 Good
"Great location. Room is very modern with a full kitchen. Comfortable firm mattress. Many restaurants and shopping just steps away on the flatter areas near the river. Bus stop right around the corner that goes to the train station in 10 minutes. Very safe area. Staff is extremely helpful and friendly. In the flat part of the city so no hills to climb to get to the property (much of the city is hilly). Daily housekeeping if desired. Bank with ATM right on the corner. Lots of hot water and the most water pressure we’ve ever had at a hotel. Ask for a room away from the noise of the street (but largest rooms face the street). Not enough electrical outlets for lamps and charging devices you bring. No elevator. Uber drivers said they could not drive down the street to pick us up so we never figured out the best place to catch Uber near the property. Apparently only buses and service vehicles allowed on the hotel street. Police station right around the corner. Police presence almost always monitoring the vehicle traffic at the corner"
Hotel Ibn-Arrik
10/10 Excellent
"Todo fue muy bien el hotel bonito muy buen desayuno,el staff muy agradable. lo que no me gustó fue la cama muy incómoda y las almohadas horribles"
Other attractions near Museu da Ciência

New Cathedral of Coimbra
9.0/10 (108 reviews)
New Cathedral of Coimbra is just one of the places to see in Sé Nova, so why not enjoy the other things to explore during your travels? Wander the riverfront and picturesque gardens in the area.

Museu Nacional Machado de Castro
10.0/10 (2 reviews)
Appreciate the magnificent architecture of the former Bishop’s Palace, see religious sculptures and delve into an eerie Ancient Roman corridor.

Coimbra University
9.4/10 (734 reviews)
Enjoy the views from the bell tower and visit the Baroque library in the former prison on the campus of one of Europe’s oldest universities.

Old Cathedral of Coimbra
9.2/10 (504 reviews)
One of the main attractions of Coimbra’s central historic area, this fascinating preserved cathedral has a fortress design and Arabic touches.

Jardim da Manga
8.6/10 (80 reviews)
This small garden centers on an old fountain, believed to be one of the earliest examples of Renaissance architecture in Portugal.
Praca da Republica
9.0/10 (164 reviews)
You can learn about the history of Sé Nova with a trip to Praca da Republica. Wander the riverfront and picturesque gardens in the area.
Torre de Anto
8.0/10 (21 reviews)
Learn about the local history of Sé Nova, Santa Cruz, Almedina e São Bartolomeu when you spend time at Torre de Anto. Wander the riverfront and picturesque gardens in the area.
Palácio de Sub Ripas
You can learn about the history of Sé Nova, Santa Cruz, Almedina e São Bartolomeu with a stop at Palácio de Sub Ripas. Wander the riverfront and picturesque gardens in the area.




