Motel de la Mer

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to Marine Parade and National Aquarium of New Zealand, Motel de la Mer provides dry cleaning/laundry services and a snack bar/deli. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Breakfast available
  • Laundry room
  • Housekeeping
The current price is €94
includes taxes & fees
26 Oct - 27 Oct

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 6 of 6 rooms

Executive Suite, 1 Bedroom, Ocean View

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • Ocean view
  • 65 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 2 Single Beds

Penthouse Apartment

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional
(13 reviews)
  • Sea view
  • 49 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Executive Spa Suite

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(12 reviews)
  • Sea view
  • 47 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Studio Spa Suite Executive

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional
(20 reviews)
  • 40 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Studio Spa Suite

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(14 reviews)
  • 40 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Executive Suite, 1 Bedroom, Non-Ocean View

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • 65 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 2 Single Beds
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located in Napier South, a neighbourhood in Napier, Motel de la Mer is near the airport and on the waterfront. Ocean Spa and Mission Estate Winery are worth visiting if an activity is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Napier Beach and Nelson Park. Don't miss out on a visit to National Aquarium of New Zealand. Relax and indulge in the area's winery tours, or seek out an adventure with mountain biking, hunting and horse riding nearby. Visit our Napier travel guide
View more Motels in Napier
Map
321 Marine Parade, Napier, 4001

What's nearby

  • A large yellow archway with the inscription "New Napier Avenue" and a street lined with trees and street lamps.
    Marine Parade
    1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • A garden with various green plants and a gravel path.
    Napier Beach
    1 min walk - 0.1 km
  • The National Aquarium of New Zealand entrance with a modern design, a sign for the Treasure Chest gift shop, and a clear sky.
    National Aquarium of New Zealand
    8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • McLean Park
    13 min walk - 1.1 km
  • Nelson Park
    14 min walk - 1.2 km

Getting around

  • Napier (NPE-Hawke's Bay)
    12 min drive

Restaurants

  • The Rose
    9 min walk
  • Starbucks Napier
    8 min walk
  • Angkor Wat Kiwi Bakery & Cafe
    7 min walk
  • Elicious Eatery
    11 min walk
  • Switch Expresso Bar
    9 min walk

About this property

Motel de la Mer

  • Motel near Marine Parade
  • Located close to National Aquarium of New Zealand and Municipal Theatre, Motel de la Mer provides dry cleaning/laundry services and a snack bar/deli. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.
  • Other perks at this motel include:
    • Free self-parking
    • Continental breakfast (surcharge), a banquet hall and smoke-free property
    • Luggage storage, concierge services and tour/ticket information
    • Guest reviews give top marks for the helpful staff
  • Room features
  • All guest rooms at Motel de la Mer boast perks, such as premium bedding and air conditioning, as well as amenities, such as free WiFi and sound-insulated walls.
  • Other amenities include:
    • Egyptian cotton sheets and cots/infant beds (surcharge)
    • Bathrooms with hydromassage showers and free toiletries
    • 42-inch Smart TVs with Netflix, streaming services and digital channels
    • Patios, kitchenettes and fridges

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Motel de la Mer pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Motel de la Mer?

As of 23 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Motel de la Mer on 26 Oct 2026 start from €94, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Motel de la Mer?

Self-parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Motel de la Mer?

Check-in start time: 2 PM; check-in end time: 7:30 PM. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at Motel de la Mer?

Checkout is at 10 AM.

Where is Motel de la Mer located?

Located in Napier South, this motel is steps away from Marine Parade and Napier Beach. National Aquarium of New Zealand and Pania of the Reef are also within 15 minutes.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on selected room rates because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Motel de la Mer Reviews

9.8

Exceptional

9.8

Cleanliness

9.4

Location

9.6

Staff & service

9.6

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 429 out of 504 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 65 out of 504 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 7 out of 504 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 1 out of 504 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 2 out of 504 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff was very helpful
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Good friendly owners
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Friendly helpful staff, great location
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Really good motel. Very clean and good location.
Stayed 5 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very nice and tidy rooms. Hosts and staff were great and very welcoming
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location, excellent room and wonderful staff.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Excellent location - close to everything! The management was extremely helpful, and the room incredibly clean. Highly recommend!
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent location, fab facilities in room, very helpful staff, super friendly, free laundry room, beautifully clean.
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
The owner of the facility was outstanding, the room was very large spotless with a waterfront view. It was an outstanding place to stay.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent location - cusp of Art Deco area - which I did not know at the time of booking. The room and facility was beautiful.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Lovely room and close to restaurants
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Excellent service, lovely room, great location
Stayed 1 night in May 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Super clean, super friendly, great location across from the beach.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The owners of the property along with the staff are really great people.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great room with private spa. Fantastic surroundings. Julian was a very nice and considerate host, he brought us a delicious breakfast in the morning.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent hospitality. Comfortable bed nice bathroom and shower. Would definitely stay again !
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very clean and spacius. At the beach front. Walking distance to supermarket and aquarium. Beautiful beach, gardens.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

weekend away

Easy parking, great host, very clean and tidy and quiet and within walking distance of everything you need.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very clean room with everything you could need in walking distance of the main town.
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Wonderful family run hotel. Clean,comfortable. Perfect place to stay while enjoying the area.
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Friendly staff, Great location

A home away from home with friendly staff, but of luxury spa bath in rooms, locatin is great on marine parade, walking distance to town centre, restaurants and other attractions like the acquarium
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We had an excellent stay at Motel de la Mer. Our room was bright and incredibly clean. The owners run the place on site and are very friendly. Location is great, right across from the ocean
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Super comfortable and clean. Well equipped. Very friendly owner Walkable to downtown and art deco area
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Lovely amenities and service.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
The room was spacious and clean. Good location for access to beach and downtown. The rate was affordable also.
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025