Entire apartment·Private host

Marin Edwardian Mansion overlooking San Francisco Bay

Photo gallery for Marin Edwardian Mansion overlooking San Francisco Bay

A kitchen with wooden cabinets, a stove, and a dining area with a table and chairs. - Marin Edwardian Mansion overlooking San Francisco Bay (San Rafael)
A two-story house with a front porch, a staircase, and a brick chimney. - Marin Edwardian Mansion overlooking San Francisco Bay (San Rafael)
Living area - Marin Edwardian Mansion overlooking San Francisco Bay (San Rafael)
A kitchen with wooden cabinets, a granite countertop, a white refrigerator, and three bar stools. - Marin Edwardian Mansion overlooking San Francisco Bay (San Rafael)
A building with a white exterior, a balcony with white railings, and a door with decorative glass panels. - Marin Edwardian Mansion overlooking San Francisco Bay (San Rafael)
Consider a stay at Marin Edwardian Mansion overlooking San Francisco Bay and take advantage of a garden, a playground and laundry facilities. For some rest and relaxation, visit the sauna. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Entire apartment

1 bedroom1 bathroomSleeps 470 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Outdoor space
The current price is €201
includes taxes & fees
25 Aug - 26 Aug

Add dates for prices

About this property

Marin Edwardian Mansion overlooking San Francisco Bay

  • Stunning bay views in a renovated historic Edwardian mansion. Only 13 minutes away from San Francisco and minutes away from the Larkspur Ferry.

    * 750 sq feet - 1 bedroom 1 bath private apartment
    * Travertine Tiled Bathroom with glass shower doors
    * 14' Vaulted ceiling in living room
    * Lots of parking
    * Gas stove and Dishwasher
    * Large storage unit available
    * Access to onsite laundry
    * Wireless Internet
    * Panoramic Bay views
    * Solid Maple kitchen cabinets
    * Front and Rear Decks
    * Sun room off of rear deck
    * Granite counter tops

    If you are staying for more than 30 consecutive days you will need to agree to a residential lease agreement. Thank you.

Property amenities

Pool/Spa

  • Sauna

Internet

  • Available in the apartment: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Car recommended
  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Blender
  • Coffee grinder
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Electric kettle
  • Hob
  • Ice maker
  • Kitchen island
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Paper towels
  • Refrigerator
  • Spices
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • Bedroom
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 1 bathroom
  • Hair dryer
  • Shampoo
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table
  • Living room
  • Separate dining area

Entertainment

  • Smart TV with cable/satellite channels

Outdoor areas

  • Balcony
  • Garden
  • Outdoor furniture

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • Pet friendly
  • Welcoming dogs only
  • Up to 9 kg per pet

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Location highlights

  • In the mountains

Things to do

  • Fishing nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Motor boating nearby
  • Sailing nearby
  • Snorkelling nearby
  • Winery tours nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Deadbolt lock

General

  • Garden
  • Unit size: 750 square feet

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 3:00 PM
Contactless check-in and check-out are available

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

An adult aged 18 or older must assume all liability for the booking
You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Check-out instructions

The host requires you to complete the following before checking out:
Load and start the dishwasher
Turn off the lights and lock the doors
Failure to complete these may result in a negative review from the host.

Pets

Pets are allowed
Service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees
Welcoming dogs only
1 total (up to 9 kg per pet)

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

This property is managed by a private host (a party not acting within their trade, business or profession). EU consumer law, including the right of withdrawal, will not apply to your booking. The cancellation policy set by the private host will cover your booking.
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a deadlock
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation

We should mention

A car is recommended for transport to and from this property

About the area

Located in California Park, a neighbourhood in San Rafael, this apartment is in the mountains. Muir Woods National Monument and Golden Gate Bridge are notable landmarks, and travellers looking to shop may want to visit Pier 39 and Ghirardelli Square. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's happening at San Rafael Pacifics Albert Park or Golden Gate Fields. Discover the area's water adventures with snorkelling, power boating and sailing nearby, or enjoy the great outdoors with hiking/biking trails. Visit our San Rafael travel guide
View more Apartments in San Rafael
Map
San Rafael, CA

What's nearby

  • A statue of a man holding a staff in a garden with a white building in the background.
    Mission San Rafael Arcangel
    3 min drive - 2.9 km
  • Marin Country Mart
    1 min drive - 1.5 km
  • San Rafael Pacifics Albert Park
    2 min drive - 2.5 km
  • Dominican University of California
    3 min drive - 3.2 km
  • Falkirk Cultural Center
    3 min drive - 3.2 km

Getting around

  • Richmond Transit Center
    17 min drive
  • Oakland, CA (OAK-Oakland Intl.)
    36 min drive

Restaurants

  • Mi Pueblo Food Center
    20 min walk
  • Glyka Sweets
    3 min drive
  • Burger King
    15 min walk
  • Picante
    20 min walk
  • Circle K
    14 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Is Marin Edwardian Mansion overlooking San Francisco Bay pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows dogs (limit 1 total) with a maximum weight of up to 9 kg per pet.

How much does it cost to stay at Marin Edwardian Mansion overlooking San Francisco Bay?

As of 24 Aug 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Marin Edwardian Mansion overlooking San Francisco Bay on 25 Aug 2026 start from €201, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Marin Edwardian Mansion overlooking San Francisco Bay?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Marin Edwardian Mansion overlooking San Francisco Bay?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Marin Edwardian Mansion overlooking San Francisco Bay?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Marin Edwardian Mansion overlooking San Francisco Bay located?

Located in California Park, this apartment building is 1.5 mi (2.4 km) from Marin Country Mart and 1.9 mi (3 km) from San Francisco Bay. Larkspur Ferry Terminal and San Rafael Pacifics Albert Park are also within 2 miles (3 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Marin Edwardian Mansion overlooking San Francisco Bay Reviews