Entire home

Te Anau Hilltop Hideaway - Luxury retreat perched above Fiordland

Photo gallery for Te Anau Hilltop Hideaway - Luxury retreat perched above Fiordland

A modern dining area with a wooden table and chairs, a vase with dried flowers, and a framed picture on the wall. - Te Anau Hilltop Hideaway - Luxury retreat perched above Fiordland (Te Anau)
A modern building with a wooden exterior, a deck, a sauna, and a glass door leading to a seating area. - Te Anau Hilltop Hideaway - Luxury retreat perched above Fiordland (Te Anau)
A neatly made bed with a dark headboard, white bedding, and a brown throw blanket. - Te Anau Hilltop Hideaway - Luxury retreat perched above Fiordland (Te Anau)
A kitchen with a coffee machine, jars, and a window view. - Te Anau Hilltop Hideaway - Luxury retreat perched above Fiordland (Te Anau)
A modern kitchen with a marble countertop, a hanging coat, and a wall-mounted shelf with a vase. - Te Anau Hilltop Hideaway - Luxury retreat perched above Fiordland (Te Anau)
Te Anau Hilltop Hideaway - Luxury retreat perched above Fiordland provides laundry facilities and more. Stay connected with in-room WiFi.

Popular amenities

  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Air-conditioning

Add dates for prices

About this property

Te Anau Hilltop Hideaway - Luxury retreat perched above Fiordland

  • This private luxury retreat offers you a front-row seat to New Zealand’s most spectacular scenery. Enjoy uninterrupted panoramic views of Lake Te Anau and the Fiordland mountains from your own private peaceful setting.


    Ideally located just minutes from Te Anau, providing easy access to Milford Sound, Doubtful Sound, and unforgettable Fiordland experiences.

    Guest access
    The retreat is located on our family property but has been thoughtfully positioned to provide guests with complete privacy while enjoying the spectacular views.

    The retreat and its amenities are entirely yours for the duration of your stay.

    The Experience

    Hilltop Hideaway has been thoughtfully designed to immerse you in its surroundings—where every room enjoys breathtaking views.

    Signature Features
    - Panoramic lake and mountain views
    - Undercover outdoor hot tub with expansive lake and mountain views, complete with a louvre roof for starlit evenings.
    - Indoor fireplace for intimate evenings

    This is a place for quiet mornings, golden sunsets, and firelit nights. We invite you to slow down, breathe deeply, and settle into the rhythm of Fiordland. For the most memorable arrival, we recommend reaching the property before sunset.

    Hot Tub Ritual
    Positioned for privacy and views, the hot tub is best enjoyed:

    - At sunset, as the light softens over Lake Te Anau
    - Under the stars, with complete stillness
    - Listening to the Fiordland rain, while undercover.


    Fireplace Evenings
    As temperatures drop, the fireplace becomes the heart of the home.

    - Enjoy with the flick of button year round.
    - Perfect for slow evenings with wine and conversation

    Draw the curtains wide and watch Fiordland’s shifting moods from the warmth inside.



    A Day at Hilltop Hideaway

    Morning
    Wake to soft light over Lake Te Anau and enjoy complimentary coffee and continental breakfast on the deck.

    Afternoon
    Explore Fiordland or unwind in the calm of the property.

    Evening
    Dine out or enjoy a relaxed dinner in, return for a sunset soak, and top it off with a hot chocolate and firelit ambience.

    Night
    Step outside—on a clear night, Fiordland’s night sky is vast and unforgettable. You may even be lucky enough to spot an Aurora.


    Location

    - Te Anau township: ~5 minutes
    - Milford Sound and Queenstown: ~2 hours scenic drive


    Concierge

    We are delighted to assist with:
    - Helicopter and cruise bookings
    - Dining reservations
    - Tailored experiences

    Simply reach out anytime—we’re here to make your stay effortless.

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the house: WiFi

Bedrooms

  • Bedroom
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Hair dryer
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Safety features

  • No carbon monoxide detector or gas appliances (host has indicated there are no carbon monoxide detectors or gas appliances on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)

General

  • Property does not allow children

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 2:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

This property does not allow children

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there are no carbon monoxide detectors or gas appliances on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with EU regulations about consumer rights, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

About the area

Te Anau is home to this holiday home. Luxmore Jet is a local attraction and the area's natural beauty can be seen at Fiordland National Park Visitor Centre and Ivon Wilson Park. Visit our Te Anau travel guide
View more Holiday homes in Te Anau
Map
Te Anau, Southland Region

What's nearby

  • A snow-covered mountain range with a valley and a river.
    Fiordland National Park Visitor Centre
    6 min drive - 7.7 km
  • A calm lake with a pebble beach and mountains in the background.
    Lake Te Anau
    6 min drive - 7.7 km
  • Ivon Wilson Park
    6 min drive - 8.1 km
  • Ivon Wilson Scenic Reserve
    6 min drive - 8.1 km
  • Fiordland Cinema
    7 min drive - 8.8 km

Getting around

  • Queenstown (ZQN-Queenstown Intl.)
    125 min drive

Restaurants

  • Ranch Bar And Grill
    6 min drive
  • Alpine Centre Cafe and Bar
    4 min drive
  • Kiwi Cafe
    7 min drive
  • The Fat Duck
    6 min drive
  • Redcliff Cafe
    7 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Te Anau Hilltop Hideaway - Luxury retreat perched above Fiordland pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

What time is check-in at Te Anau Hilltop Hideaway - Luxury retreat perched above Fiordland?

Check-in begins at 2:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Te Anau Hilltop Hideaway - Luxury retreat perched above Fiordland?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Te Anau Hilltop Hideaway - Luxury retreat perched above Fiordland located?

Situated in Te Anau, this holiday home is within 6 miles (10 km) of Fiordland National Park Visitor Centre, Fiordland Cinema and Luxmore Jet. Ivon Wilson Park and Ivon Wilson Scenic Reserve are also within 6 miles (10 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.