Downtown Victoria
Victoria





Visit Downtown Victoria
Stay near popular Downtown Victoria attractions
Things to do

Royal BC Museum Admission Ticket

Ghostly Walking Tour in Victoria

Pickle Pub Crawl in Victoria's Inner Harbour

Downtown Victoria’s Historical Heart: A Self-Guided Walking Tour
Top hotels in Downtown Victoria

Fairmont Empress
"We went for a surprise anniversary and selected the queen room with harbor view. Was gorgeous but came with impeded view of harbor and construction of a rooftop access area. Not what the advertisements offered. The hotel received my frustration and responded to my concerns promptly and attentively. ..."
Reviewed on 30 Jun 2026

Chateau Victoria Hotel and Suites
"Just luck but Room next to a parking lot. 3rd floor. Also, on saturday erly morning washing machine noise. But overall hotel is great."
Reviewed on 30 Jun 2026

Best Western Plus Carlton Plaza Hotel
"Clean room"
Reviewed on 30 Jun 2026

The Magnolia Hotel and Spa
"We had a great stay at the Magnolia Hotel & Spa. The rooms were beautiful, and the staff was amazing, friendly, welcoming, and always happy to help. My wife and I were extremely happy with our stay, and we’ll definitely be back. We highly recommend the Magnolia Hotel to anyone visiting Victoria!"
Reviewed on 28 Jun 2026

Strathcona Hotel
"We liked our room but the bed was really uncomfortable and hard. Staff was great."
Reviewed on 1 Jul 2026

The Parkside Hotel & Spa
"Very convenient in location. Friendly staff Enjoyed our stay."
Reviewed on 29 Jun 2026
Check Downtown Victoria hotel availability
Where to stay in Downtown Victoria

Inner Harbour
The captivating waterfront views and popular shops are just a few highlights of Inner Harbour. Make a stop by Victoria Clipper Ferry Terminal or Victoria Harbour while you're exploring the area.

James Bay
The captivating waterfront views and popular shops are just a few highlights of James Bay. Make a stop by Victoria Harbour or Victoria Clipper Ferry Terminal while you're exploring the area.

Esquimalt
Travellers come to Esquimalt for its colourful gardens, and you can see top attractions like Gorge Vale Golf Course and Sooke Salmon Charters while you're in town.

Saanich East
If you're spending some time in Saanich East, Cadboro Bay and Cedar Hill Golf Course are top sights worth seeing.

Fairfield
Unique features of Fairfield include the historical sites and seaside views. Make a stop by Cook Street Village or Ross Bay Cemetery while you're exploring the area.



























