Howard Johnson by Wyndham Atlantic City Boardwalk

Property class: 2

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to Resorts Atlantic City Casino and Hard Rock Casino Atlantic City, Howard Johnson by Wyndham Atlantic City Boardwalk provides a terrace, a coffee shop/cafe and an arcade/games room. The on-site American cuisine café, Perrys Cafe, offers breakfast and lunch. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities, such as a business centre.

Reviews

7.8 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
The current price is €66
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 8 of 8 rooms

Room, 2 Double Beds, Mobility Accessible, Smoking

7.0 out of 10
Good
(4 reviews)
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds

Two Bedroom Suite - 3 Queen Beds

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 6
  • 3 Queen Beds

Two Beds - 2 Double Beds, Smoking

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(22 reviews)
  • Sleeps 5
  • 2 Double Beds

Single Bed - 1 King Bed, Smoking

  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Two Beds - 2 Double Beds

7.2 out of 10
Good
(37 reviews)
  • Sleeps 5
  • 2 Double Beds

Single Bed - 1 King Bed

7.6 out of 10
Good
(28 reviews)
  • City view
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Single Bed with Couch - 1 Queen Bed

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Single Bed with Couch - 1 Queen Bed, Smoking

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

You may also like

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located near the beach, Howard Johnson by Wyndham Atlantic City Boardwalk is in Midtown South, a neighbourhood in Atlantic City. Travellers eager for a bit of culture can stop by Boardwalk Hall, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Brigantine Beach and Ocean City Beach. Don't miss out on a visit to Steel Pier. Looking to get your feet wet? Snorkelling, windsurfing and fishing adventures can be found near the property. Visit our Atlantic City travel guide
Map
1339 Pacific Ave, Tennessee and Pacific Ave, Atlantic City, NJ, 08401

What's nearby

  • A coastal cityscape with a beach, ocean waves, and various buildings including a tall hotel and a stadium.
    Atlantic City Boardwalk
    6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • A beach with Atlantic City boats, Tropicana hotel, and various buildings.
    Atlantic City Beach
    6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • A large building with a sign reading "RESORTS" and a smaller sign below it. There are cars parked in front of the building.
    Resorts Atlantic City Casino
    9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • The exterior of the Atlantic City Convention Center with its distinctive architecture and multiple flags.
    Atlantic City Convention Center
    13 min walk - 1.1 km
  • A statue of a man in front of a building with arched windows and columns.
    Boardwalk Hall
    17 min walk - 1.5 km

Getting around

  • Atlantic City, NJ (ZRA-RR Station)
    17 min walk
  • Atlantic City, NJ (ACY-Atlantic City Intl.)
    19 min drive

Restaurants

  • Dunkin'
    7 min walk
  • Crown Fried Chicken
    4 min walk
  • Bar One
    7 min walk
  • Piano Bar
    5 min walk
  • Perry's Cafe
    1 min walk

About this property

Howard Johnson by Wyndham Atlantic City Boardwalk

  • Hotel near Resorts Atlantic City Casino
  • Located close to Hard Rock Casino Atlantic City and Steel Pier, Howard Johnson by Wyndham Atlantic City Boardwalk provides a terrace, a coffee shop/cafe and an arcade/games room. The on-site American cuisine café, Perrys Cafe, offers breakfast and lunch. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities, such as a business centre.
  • You'll also enjoy perks such as:
    • A seasonal outdoor pool and a children's pool, along with sunloungers
    • Breakfast (surcharge), self-parking (surcharge) and express check-in
    • A water dispenser, a vending machine and a front desk safe
    • Luggage storage, multilingual staff and free newspapers
    • Guest reviews speak highly of the helpful staff
  • Room features
  • All 71 rooms feature comforts such as air conditioning, as well as thoughtful touches such as free WiFi and safes. Guest reviews highly rate the cleanliness rooms at the property.
  • Extra conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Rollaway/extra beds (surcharge) and free cots/infant beds
    • TVs with premium channels
    • Coffee/tea makers, daily housekeeping and desks

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does Howard Johnson by Wyndham Atlantic City Boardwalk have a pool?

Yes, this property has a seasonal outdoor pool and a children's pool. Pool access is from 10:00 AM to 8:00 PM.

How much does it cost to stay at Howard Johnson by Wyndham Atlantic City Boardwalk?

As of 25 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Howard Johnson by Wyndham Atlantic City Boardwalk on 1 Nov 2026 start from €66, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is Howard Johnson by Wyndham Atlantic City Boardwalk pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Howard Johnson by Wyndham Atlantic City Boardwalk?

Self-parking is available for USD 10.00 per day.

What time is check-in at Howard Johnson by Wyndham Atlantic City Boardwalk?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime. A fee applies for early check-in (subject to availability).

What time is check-out at Howard Johnson by Wyndham Atlantic City Boardwalk?

Checkout is at noon. Late check-out is available for a fee.

Where is Howard Johnson by Wyndham Atlantic City Boardwalk located?

Located in Midtown South, this hotel is within a 10-minute walk of Resorts Atlantic City Casino, Hard Rock Casino Atlantic City and Steel Pier. Atlantic City Convention Center and Boardwalk Hall are also within 1 mi (2 km). Atlantic City, NJ (ZRA-RR Station) is 17 minutes by foot and Atlantic City Rail Terminal is 18 minutes.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on selected room rates because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Howard Johnson by Wyndham Atlantic City Boardwalk Reviews

7.8

Good

7.6

Cleanliness

7.0

Amenities

8.6

Staff & service

7.4

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 409 out of 1002 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 276 out of 1002 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 157 out of 1002 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 66 out of 1002 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 94 out of 1002 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I always love coming to this hotel, the staff is so nice and welcoming
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I always enjoy my stay, staff is nice and friendly. Plus the have a Cafe downstairs, for breakfast and lunch. This is my go to spot when I stay in Atlantic City.
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Staff & service
This is low budget overpriced hotel for the location ( right by the boardwalk) however,the block is extremely dangerous. Lots of homeless junkies, because of the church right next door. The hotel itself pretty clean and well maintained. Stuff is friendly and helpful.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
It is a bit pricey for what it is but that's to be expected from an Atlantic City. The property itself is in a bit of a seedy area. Lots of the common areas were a little run down and smelled of cigarettes but the room itself was clean and comfortable enough.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The rooms are nice and spacious. The staff is wonderful, so friendly.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Basic budget hotel. Close to almost everything you need. Staff was amazing. Front desk was very helpful. Yes there are people outside who aren't the best but they aren't hurtful. Just annoying. You'll be
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service
Property located in a bad area with limited parking, staff is friendly and great.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
The room was clean and everything worked well. Water, air conditioning and TV. I do not recommend this hotel for families. The area is terrible, too much smoking in all areas of the hotel. The staff is great, everyone was accommodating and tried to help with absolutely everything. The price is right. You can definitely stay here if you like to smoke and party with your friends, but do not expose your children to this.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Property conditions & facilities
Clean room with friendly front desk staff. Good hotel for a quick stay in AC. The diner on the 1st floor is a great plus too. Overall, ok stay no complaints.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It’s always very clean and the staff are very pleasant.
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Always a great stay and staff is great
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The diner connected to this hotel is amazing.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Disliked: Amenities
The staff was very nice and the room was clean.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
was a comfortable stay
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was great
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
The hotel was comfortable. It's close to bus station and boardwalk.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Good value, excellent restaurant attached.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
The room was good
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The rooms are a great price compared to others in the area. It is a 1 block walk to the boardwalk and beach which is great.
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was clean All the Staff was pleasant and helpful The only thing that though me off was the sheets had stains otherwise no issues
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Very clean
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Disliked: Amenities
The service from staff was great! Easy check in and very friendly
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
The room and building was clean
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
The hotel staff was professional and friendly. Check in was smooth and speedy. Rooms were clean. The bed was extremely comfortable. The hotel is somewhat dated, however more than acceptable.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Convenient location to broadwalk. Room n hotel was very clean and welcoming. I also enjoyed the check out being for 12 Noon
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025