Entire apartment

Seaside studio w/ balcony views & self check-in

Photo gallery for Seaside studio w/ balcony views & self check-in

A beach view from a building with a sandy beach, a clear sky, and a calm sea. - Seaside studio w/ balcony views & self check-in (Oostende)
A modern room with a dining table set, a mirror, and a view of the outside. - Seaside studio w/ balcony views & self check-in (Oostende)
A modern room with a sofa, a TV, a mirror, and a sliding door to an outdoor balcony. - Seaside studio w/ balcony views & self check-in (Oostende)
A hotel room with a large bed, two pillows, a bedside table, and a headboard with built-in lighting. - Seaside studio w/ balcony views & self check-in (Oostende)
A room with a TV, a desk with a plant, and a view of a beach and buildings. - Seaside studio w/ balcony views & self check-in (Oostende)
Located close to Ostend Beach, Seaside studio w/ balcony views & self check-in has plenty to offer. Stay connected with in-room WiFi.

Reviews

8.6 out of 10
Excellent

Entire apartment

1 bathroom28 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Beach view

Add dates for prices

About this property

Seaside studio w/ balcony views & self check-in

  • Summary:

    A bright seaside studio on the Belgian coast with balcony sea & beach views - your calm retreat in Ostend.



    - Sleeps 2 | Studio | 1 bed | 1 bath

    - Balcony w/ lateral sea & beach views

    - Fully equipped kitchen w/ Nespresso & coffee maker

    - Self check-in via lockbox - arrive on your schedule

    - Dedicated workspace & Wi-Fi included

    - Building elevator & long-term stays welcome



    The Space:

    Step onto your balcony and take in a lateral stretch of the North Sea coastline - Ostend's beach unfolding in front of you, salt air drifting in, and the rhythm of the waves setting the pace for your stay. This is a compact seaside studio designed for two, where calm is built into every detail.



    Living space

    The studio is bright and thoughtfully arranged, making smart use of every square metre. Large windows pull in natural light throughout the day, and room-darkening shades let you sleep in when the mood strikes. A dedicated workspace means you can handle what you need to without sacrificing the feel of a genuine getaway. Heating keeps things comfortable no matter the coastal weather outside.



    Sleeping arrangements

    One bed sleeps two guests comfortably. Bed linens, towels, and all the essentials - soap, toilet paper, and more - are provided so you can arrive and settle in without a list of errands.



    Kitchen & dining

    The fully equipped kitchen has everything you need for self-catering: a refrigerator, stove, microwave, dishwasher, toaster, and a hot water kettle. A Nespresso machine and a drip coffee maker cover your morning routine. Cooking basics - pots, pans, oil, salt and pepper - are on hand, along with dishes and silverware for meals in.



    Bathroom

    The bathroom features a shower, hair dryer, shampoo, and hot water - all the everyday essentials taken care of.



    Practical details

    The building has an elevator. Self check-in is available via lockbox, so your arrival fits your schedule. Paid parking is available off the premises. Long-term stays of 28 days or more are welcome. Wi-Fi is included throughout.



    Location

    Ostend is Belgium's most beloved seaside city - a compact, walkable destination built around its beach, promenade, and harbour. The studio's position puts you close to the waterfront, the weekend market, fresh seafood restaurants, and easy rail connections to Bruges and Ghent. Whether you're here for a long weekend or an extended coastal stay, everything the city offers is within easy reach.



    Other Things to Note:

    The owner of this home has partnered with Casiola vacation homes to ensure a seamless and enjoyable guest experience. To protect the safety and authenticity of the home, our guests, and the property owner, we require verification of your reservation through a simple digital pre-check-in process — similar to what you'd experience at a hotel or flight check-in. This process includes answering a few basic questions and acknowledging the house rules, granting you secure and hassle-free access to the property.



    Interaction with Guests:

    This property is professionally managed by Casiola vacation homes. Our team is available 24/7 via Airbnb chat, text, phone, or email — ready to assist with anything you need to make your stay EXTRAordinary.

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the apartment: WiFi

Kitchen

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Electric kettle
  • Hob
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator
  • Toaster

Bedrooms

  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 1 bathroom
  • Hair dryer
  • Shampoo
  • Shower
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • TV with cable/satellite channels

Outdoor areas

  • Balcony

Work spaces

  • Office

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Lift
  • Smoke-free property

Location highlights

  • Near the sea

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • Fire extinguisher

General

  • Unit size: 300 square feet

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 26

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with EU regulations about consumer rights, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

About the area

Located by the sea, this apartment is in Ostend City Centre, a neighbourhood in Ostend. The area's natural beauty can be seen at Ostend Beach and De Hoge Dijken, while Ensor Museum and Ostend City Museum are cultural highlights. Grote Post Culture Center and Mercator Floating Museum are also worth visiting. Visit our Ostend travel guide
View more Apartments in Ostend
Map
Oostende, Vlaanderen

What's nearby

  • A beach with a wooden bench and palm trees silhouetted against a sunset.
    Ostend Beach
    1 min walk - 0.1 km
  • Casino Kursaal
    2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Wapenplein Square
    4 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Klein Strand
    8 min walk - 0.8 km
  • North Sea Aquarium
    9 min walk - 0.8 km

Getting around

  • Oostende Ravelingen
    9 min drive
  • Oostende Station
    14 min walk
  • Ostende (OST-Ostend-Bruges Intl.)
    12 min drive

Restaurants

  • Manuscript
    2 min walk
  • Koekoek
    3 min walk
  • Twilight Muziekcafé
    2 min walk
  • Café De Madrid
    1 min walk
  • Copador
    2 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Is Seaside studio w/ balcony views & self check-in pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

What time is check-in at Seaside studio w/ balcony views & self check-in?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Seaside studio w/ balcony views & self check-in?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Seaside studio w/ balcony views & self check-in located?

Located in Ostend City Centre, this apartment building is within a 5-minute walk of Ensor Museum and Ostend Beach. Statue of Marvin Gaye and Casino Kursaal are just steps away. Oostende Station is 14 minutes by foot.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Seaside studio w/ balcony views & self check-in Reviews

Reviews

8.6

Excellent