
Tokyo Hotel Guide - Sumida River hotels in Tokyo, Japan.
- Change your mindBook hotels with free cancellation
- Be pickySearch almost a million properties worldwide
Check prices for these dates
Tonight
18 Oct - 19 OctTomorrow
19 Oct - 20 OctNext weekend
23 Oct - 25 OctIn two weeks
30 Oct - 1 Nov Our top choices for Sumida River hotels




1. illi Haku Asakusa
illi Haku AsakusaTaito, 0.6 km from Sumida River
Steven
€169
19 Oct - 20 Oct




2. CROSS Suites Tokyo Asakusa(ORIX HOTELS & RESORTS)
CROSS Suites Tokyo Asakusa(ORIX HOTELS & RESORTS)Asakusa, 0.6 km from Sumida River
Debra
€154
4 Nov - 5 Nov




3. Asakusa Kaminarimon Takenoyado
Asakusa Kaminarimon Takenoyado0.5 km from Sumida River
Lucille
€123
25 Oct - 26 Oct




4. OTHER SPACE Asakusa
OTHER SPACE AsakusaAsakusa, 0.7 km from Sumida River
patricia
€102
19 Oct - 20 Oct




5. Asakusa Kaede
Asakusa KaedeAsakusa, 0.4 km from Sumida River
Joan
€176
20 Oct - 21 Oct




6. EN The HOUSE Asakusa Nitenmon
EN The HOUSE Asakusa NitenmonAsakusa, 0.5 km from Sumida River
Ian Scott
€153
28 Oct - 29 Oct




7. Premium MONday ASAKUSA II
Premium MONday ASAKUSA IITaito, 0.6 km from Sumida River
Kevin
€136
21 Oct - 22 Oct




8. KAIKA TOKYO by THE SHARE HOTELS
KAIKA TOKYO by THE SHARE HOTELS0.6 km from Sumida River
Viridiana
€142
3 Nov - 4 Nov




9. MIMARU Tokyo Asakusa Station
MIMARU Tokyo Asakusa Station0.1 km from Sumida River
Katie
€434
4 Nov - 5 Nov




10. Asakusa View Hotel Annex Rokku
Asakusa View Hotel Annex RokkuAsakusa, 0.8 km from Sumida River
Carol
€223
16 Nov - 17 Nov




11. Onyado Nono Asakusa Bettei
Onyado Nono Asakusa BetteiAsakusa, 0.6 km from Sumida River
Lydia
€166
3 Nov - 4 Nov




12. Residential Hotel B:CONTE Asakusa
Residential Hotel B:CONTE AsakusaAsakusa, 0.6 km from Sumida River
Joao Carlos
€153
5 Nov - 6 Nov




13. The Gate Hotel Kaminarimon by Hulic
The Gate Hotel Kaminarimon by Hulic0.4 km from Sumida River
Nathan
€168
26 Oct - 27 Oct




14. Asakusa Tobu Hotel
Asakusa Tobu HotelAsakusa, 0.2 km from Sumida River
Arianna
€182
4 Nov - 5 Nov




15. Prostyle Ryokan Tokyo Asakusa
Prostyle Ryokan Tokyo AsakusaTaito, 0.5 km from Sumida River
Brittlyn
€292
3 Nov - 4 Nov




16. Tosei Hotel Cocone Asakusa Kuramae
Tosei Hotel Cocone Asakusa Kuramae0.7 km from Sumida River
Joshua
€87
1 Nov - 2 Nov




17. Ryokan Kamogawa Asakusa
Ryokan Kamogawa AsakusaAsakusa, 0.4 km from Sumida River
Wayne K
€193
25 Oct - 26 Oct




18. Minn Asakusa Kuramae North
Minn Asakusa Kuramae NorthTaito, 0.8 km from Sumida River
Jonas
€147
5 Nov - 6 Nov




19. MIMARU SUITES Tokyo Asakusa
MIMARU SUITES Tokyo AsakusaTaito, 0.3 km from Sumida River
Guoping
€578
16 Nov - 17 Nov




20. LAKU HOTEL ASAKUSA
LAKU HOTEL ASAKUSATaito, 0.7 km from Sumida River
RAE YEE
€225
25 Oct - 26 Oct
Compare popular hotels close to Sumida River
Property | Property class | Guest rating | Breakfast included | Pool | Spa | Pet-friendly | WiFi included |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() illi Haku Asakusa | 10.0 Exceptional 6 reviews | View | |||||
![]() CROSS Suites Tokyo Asakusa(ORIX HOTELS & RESORTS) | 9.8 Exceptional 66 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Asakusa Kaminarimon Takenoyado | 9.8 Exceptional 32 reviews | View | |||||
![]() OTHER SPACE Asakusa | 9.6 Exceptional 876 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Asakusa Kaede | 9.8 Exceptional 60 reviews | View |
Top Sumida River Hotel Reviews
APA Hotel Asakusa Kuramae Kita
8/10 Good
"The room was small but that was expected. The bed was comfortable and the amenities were very nice."
APA Hotel & Resort Ryogoku Ekimae Tower
10/10 Excellent
"It’s perfect if you need a place that is in a relaxed place and next to a metro/train. And the cleaning is nice and the staff are very helpful even if they don’t know English"
Asakusa Tobu Hotel
10/10 Excellent
"Great location, close to train station and plenty of places to eat and many attractions."
OTHER SPACE Asakusa
10/10 Excellent
"Room was clean; laundry room was convenient; very walkable area and close to train stations; plenty of restaurants and shopping nearby"
APA Hotel Asakusa Tawaramachi Ekimae
8/10 Good
"Location was outstanding, safe and accessible. As seniors we appreciated how close we were to restaurants, temples, parks, river and shopping, all within a kilometre walk. Subways were right around the corner or across the street. Despite busy location hotel was quiet and very clean. Only downside was the size of the room, which was tiny by North American standards. About 100 to 150 sq. ft., which was a shock. Nevertheless rooms were well equipped with robes, slippers, toothbrushes, hairbrushes, cotton swabs and state of the art “smart” toilets. Handheld shower heads were appreciated (more hotels should have these especially for seniors) and were handy considering the small-scale bath tubs."
Onyado Nono Asakusa Bettei
8/10 Good
"Everything was excellent the first time we stayed there at the beginning of our vacation. We stayed a single night at the end before flying home and got a much smaller room with a not as comfortable bed, but it was still very good. The neighborhood is great for restaurants and street life!"
The Gate Hotel Kaminarimon by Hulic
10/10 Excellent
"This hotel was in a perfect location!! Plus the views from the reception floor and exclusive patio were amazing!"
Prostyle Ryokan Tokyo Asakusa
8/10 Good
"About a 10 minutes walk from the metro station. Rooms are of good size."
CROSS Suites Tokyo Asakusa(ORIX HOTELS & RESORTS)
10/10 Excellent
"Great"
Other attractions near Sumida River

Asakusa EKIMISE Shopping Center
8.0/10 (1 review)
During your visit to Tokyo, you can find the perfect gifts to bring home at Asakusa EKIMISE Shopping Center. Experience the lively festivals and fascinating museums in this culturally rich area.
Photo by greg h
Asakusa Culture Tourist Information Center
8.6/10 (13 reviews)
Enjoy an outing to Asakusa Culture Tourist Information Center during your stay in Tokyo. Visit the notable monuments and temples in this vibrant area.

Kaminarimon Gate
8.6/10 (77 reviews)
Learn about the local history of Tokyo when you spend time at Kaminarimon Gate. Visit the shops and temples in this vibrant area.
Photo by Wissanu Sinprasert
Shin-Nakamise Shopping Street
You can search for that perfect souvenir at Shin-Nakamise Shopping Street during your trip to Tokyo. Discover the fascinating museums and temples in this culturally rich area.
Asahi Beer Headquarters
Asahi Beer Headquarters is just one of the places to see in Tokyo, so why not enjoy the other things to explore during your travels? Discover the fascinating museums and shops in this vibrant area.
Komagata-Do
You can learn about the history of Tokyo with a trip to Komagata-Do. Discover the fascinating museums and temples in this vibrant area.
Kannon Street
You can find the perfect gifts to bring home at Kannon Street during your trip to Tokyo. Visit the temples and top-notch restaurants in this culturally rich area.
Nakamise Arcade
During your visit to Tokyo, you can do some window-shopping at Nakamise Arcade. Discover the lively festivals and temples in this culturally rich area.




