Entire home

This barn is a 2 bedroom(s), 2 bathrooms, located in Kent, England.

Photo gallery for This barn is a 2 bedroom(s), 2 bathrooms, located in Kent, England.

An inflatable water park with various play structures. - This barn is a 2 bedroom(s), 2 bathrooms, located in Kent, England. (Kent)
A brick house with a red tiled roof, a front door, and a small patio area with outdoor furniture. - This barn is a 2 bedroom(s), 2 bathrooms, located in Kent, England. (Kent)
A beach with buildings in the background. - This barn is a 2 bedroom(s), 2 bathrooms, located in Kent, England. (Kent)
Interior - This barn is a 2 bedroom(s), 2 bathrooms, located in Kent, England. (Kent)
A brick building with a tiled roof, two windows, and a light fixture. - This barn is a 2 bedroom(s), 2 bathrooms, located in Kent, England. (Kent)
This barn is a 2 bedroom(s), 2 bathrooms, located in Kent, England. provides amenities, such as a garden and laundry facilities. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire home

2 bedrooms2 bathroomsSleeps 4190 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Outdoor space
  • Parking available
  • Barbecue grill

Add dates for prices

About this property

This barn is a 2 bedroom(s), 2 bathrooms, located in Kent, England.

  • Percy William Vickers came to Summerfield Farm in 1909 and this buildng was a thatched, timber clad barn. It was the milking shed for the house cow that was called Myrtle, providing the milk, cream and butter for the farmhouse.

    When Myrtle was replaced by the next house cow, the house keeper called that cow Myrtle.
    And the next cow after that was called Myrtle…
    The thatched barn was replaced in the mid 1950’s with a “modern” concrete and block building that became Myrtles milking shed.

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the house: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Electric car charging station on site
  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Hob
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 2 bathrooms
  • Hair dryer

Living spaces

  • Dining table
  • Fireplace

Entertainment

  • Games
  • TV with cable/satellite channels

Outdoor areas

  • Barbecue grill
  • Garden
  • Patio

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Work spaces

  • Office

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • First aid kit
  • Fire extinguisher

General

  • Electric car charging station
  • Garden
  • Unit size: 2,045 square feet

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a first aid kit
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with EU regulations about consumer rights, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

About the area

Canterbury is home to this holiday home. Canterbury Cathedral and Dover Castle are notable landmarks, and the area's natural beauty can be seen at Deal Beach and White Cliffs of Dover. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's happening at Dreamland or St. Lawrence Ground. Visit our Canterbury travel guide
View more Holiday homes in Canterbury
Map
Kent, England

What's nearby

  • A baboon with distinctive facial markings and a white beard.
    Wingham Wildlife Park
    10 min drive - 5.6 km
  • A coastal cliff with a clear view of the ocean.
    Kent Downs
    11 min drive - 14.6 km
  • St. Mary the Blessed Virgin Church
    6 min drive - 5.2 km
  • Barnsole Vineyard
    6 min drive - 2.3 km
  • Lydden Hill Race Circuit
    11 min drive - 15.0 km

Getting around

  • Canterbury Adisham Station
    5 min drive

Restaurants

  • The Chequer Inn - Ash
    4 min drive
  • Juliet's Farm Shop And Cafe
    5 min drive
  • Ossies fish & chips
    7 min drive
  • Plough and Harrow
    8 min drive
  • Costa Coffee
    7 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is This barn is a 2 bedroom(s), 2 bathrooms, located in Kent, England. pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at This barn is a 2 bedroom(s), 2 bathrooms, located in Kent, England.?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at This barn is a 2 bedroom(s), 2 bathrooms, located in Kent, England.?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at This barn is a 2 bedroom(s), 2 bathrooms, located in Kent, England.?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is This barn is a 2 bedroom(s), 2 bathrooms, located in Kent, England. located?

Situated in Canterbury, this holiday home is 1.1 mi (1.7 km) from Barnsole Vineyard and within 6 miles (10 km) of Wingham Wildlife Park and Howletts Wild Animal Park. Betteshanger Park and Stodmarsh National Nature Reserve are also within 9 miles (15 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

This barn is a 2 bedroom(s), 2 bathrooms, located in Kent, England. Reviews

Reviews

Exceptional

All reviews shown are from real guest experiences. Only travellers who have booked a stay with us can submit a review. We verify reviews according to our guidelines and publish all reviews, positive or negative.
More informationOpens in a new window
Rating 10 - Excellent. 4 out of 4 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 4 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 4 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 4 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 4 reviews

Reviews

From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Jan D.

Great experience again, third time here

Perfect stay in really comfortable house, all amenities provided, very comfortable and warm, beds and pillows are comfortable. Quiet location with local walks. Very good for visiting local towns and the coast
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Jan D.

Myrtles Barn

Lovely relaxing few days at Myrtles Barn. Another return visit for us. Very comfortable accommodation with everything needed for 5 star break away
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Jan D.

Myrtle’s Barn

A superbly renovated barn with everything you could possibly need for a comfortable and relaxing break away. Very peaceful and quiet area with lots of places nearby to visit
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Ponda T.

Idealic

Myrtles Barn tics all the boxes for an excellent stay and then goes far beyond. Clean, neat, well appointed. Everything you need to cook, live, sleep well. Everything was considered and provided. Kind, generous, friendly owners. The Barn was a perfect stay for our month.